2017 MHSAA Championship Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

 

Division 1

2017 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central (21-2-4) 1, Walled Lake Central (21-2-2) 0

> Box score

 

> DCC Wins Matchup of 1st-Time Finalists

> Detroit CC ends 39-year drought with soccer state title

> Detroit C.C. wins first state title

> Catholic Central tops Walled Lake Central for first state title

> Detroit Catholic Central wins Division 1 soccer crown on late penalty kick

 

Division 2

2017 champion: Holland

 

At Comstock Park

No. 8 Holland (19-5-2) 3, East Lansing (17-10-1) 0

> Box score

 

> Holland Rides 2nd-Half Surge to 1st Title

> East Lansing falls short in state championship

> Journey of Holland soccer completed with first state title

> Photo gallery

 

Division 3

2017 champion: Flint Powers Catholic

 

At Comstock Park

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic (21-2-1) 4, Ludington (18-5-2) 2

> Box score

 

> This Time, Powers Leaves as Champion

> Flint Powers Catholic caps dominant playoff run with D3 soccer title

 

Division 4

2017 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills (20-6-1) 1, No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (19-2-2) 0

> Box score

 

> After Delay, Greenhills Storms to 1st Title

> Ann Arbor Greenhills nips Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic for first state soccer title

 

2017 MHSAA Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1

 

Division 1

2016 champion: East Kentwood

 

Semifinal 1

At Holt

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 2, No. 6 East Kentwood 1

 

> Catholic Central soccer makes history, reaches first state final

> Catholic Central tops East Kentwood, advances to first state final

 

Semifinal 2

At Troy

Walled Lake Central 1, Troy 0 (SO)

 

> Walled Lake Central tops Troy in shootout in D1 semifinal

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Mattawan

 

Semifinal 1

At Fenton

East Lansing 2, Farmington Hills Harrison 0

 

> One win away: East Lansing boys soccer advances to Division 2 state championship game

> Farmington Harrison's other football team knocked out of state tourney

 

Semifinal 2

At Portage Northern

No. 8 Holland 3, No. 7 Coldwater 0

 

> Coldwater soccer's dream season comes to an end in Division 2 state semifinals

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

Semifinal 1

At Howell

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 1, No. 5 Detroit Country Day 0 (SO)

 

> Powers goalie stars in semifinal shootout win over Country Day

> Country Day falls to Flint Powers on penalty kicks in D3 semifinal

> Country Day falls on penalty kicks

 

Semifinal 2

At Cedar Springs

Ludington 2, No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 1

 

> Ludington wins state semi-final

 

Division 4

2015-16 champion: Burton Genesee Christian

 

Semifinal 1

At Troy Athens

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 2, Burton Genesee Christian 0

 

Semifinal 2

At East Kentwood

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 3, No. 8 Buckley 1

 

> End of the line for Buckley after 3-1 loss in state semis

 

2017 MHSAA Regional Championships

Tuesday, Oct. 24-Saturday, Oct. 28

 

Division 1

2016 champion: East Kentwood

 

Region 1

At Portage Northern

 

Final

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 6 East Kentwood 4, No. 4 Portage Central 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 6 East Kentwood 2, Grand Haven 0

No. 4 Portage Central 1, Brighton 0 (OT)

 

Region 2

At Novi

 

Final

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 4, Plymouth 3

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Plymouth 1, Saline 0

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, Detroit Western International 0

 

Region 3

At Bloomfield Hills

 

Final

Friday, Oct. 2

Troy 4, Sterling Heights Stevenson 2

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Troy 7, Grosse Pointe South 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 2, Utica Eisenhower 1

 

Region 4

At Flint Atwood Stadium

 

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

Walled Lake Central 2, Grand Blanc 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 25

Walled Lake Central 2, No. 10 Rochester 1 (SO)

Grand Blanc 4, Midland Dow 2 (OT)

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Mattawan

 

Region 5

At Marshall

 

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

No. 7 Coldwater 1, Stevensville Lakeshore 0

 

> Coldwater beats Stevensville Lakeshore for regional title, is Final Four bound

 

Thursday, Oct. 26

Stevensville Lakeshore 2, No. 9 Plainwell 1 (OT)

No. 7 Coldwater 2, No. 1 Dexter 0

 

Region 6

At Farmington

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

Farmington Hills Harrison 1, Gibraltar Carlson 0

 

> F.H. Harrison blanks Carlson to capture D2 regional title

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Gibraltar Carlson 3, Dearborn Divine Child 2 (SO)

Farmington Hills Harrison 1, Hamtramck 0 (Forfeit)

 

Region 7

At Holland

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

No. 8 Holland 2, No. 4 Grand Rapids Christian 0

 

> Holland, South Christian advance to state soccer semifinals

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 8 Holland 8, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

No. 4 Grand Rapids Christian 2, No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 1

 

Region 8

At East Lansing

 

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28

East Lansing 2, Petoskey 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 26

East Lansing 2, Goodrich 1

Petoskey 1, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 0 (SO)

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

Region 9

At Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 5, Dowagiac 1

 

> Holland, South Christian advance to state soccer semifinals

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Dowagiac 2, Hopkins 1

No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 2, No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1

 

Region 10

At Detroit Country Day

 

Final

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 1, No. 2 Grosse Ile 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 2 Grosse Ile 9, Brooklyn Columbia Central 1

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 3, No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North 1

 

Region 11

At Lansing Catholic

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 3, No. 9 Lansing Catholic 0

 

> Lansing Catholic boys soccer upended by Flint Powers in regional final

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 6, Frankenmuth 0

No. 9 Lansing Catholic 4, Freeland 1

 

Region 12

At Clare

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

Ludington 2, Big Rapids 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Big Rapids 1, Ogemaw Heights 0

Ludington 1, Boyne City 0

 

Division 4

2015-16 champion: Burton Genesee Christian

 

Region 13

At Hope College

 

Final

Friday, Oct. 27

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 1, Hartford 0 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Hartford 1, No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House 0

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 8, Marcellus Howardsville 0

 

Region 14

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 1, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 0

 

> Ann Arbor Greenhills wins regional championship

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 1, No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 0

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 6, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

 

Region 15

At Goodrich

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

Burton Genesee Christian 2, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1 (OT)

 

> Oakland Christian falls in OT to two-time defending champs, Genesee Christian

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 2, Capac 1 (SO)

Burton Genesee Christian 4, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

 

Region 16

At Cadillac

 

Final

Thursday, Oct. 26

No. 8 Buckley 1, No. 2 Leland 0 (SO)

 

> Buckley wins first regional title, bounces Leland in shootout

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

No. 8 Buckley 1, No. 3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 0 (SO)

No. 2 Leland 6, Roscommon 0

 

2017 MHSAA District Championships

 

Division 1

2016 champion: East Kentwood

 

District 1

At Holland West Ottawa

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Grand Haven 2, Hudsonville 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Grand Haven 2, Holland West Ottawa 0

Hudsonville 2, Jenison 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17No.

Grand Haven 5, Muskegon Mona Shores 1

Holland West Ottawa 5, Grand Rapids Union 0

Hudsonville 4, Grandville 0

 

District 2

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 6 East Kentwood 2, No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6, Wyoming 0

No. 6 East Kentwood 4, No. 7 Caledonia 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3, Rockford 1

Wyoming 4, Lansing Everett 1

No. 6 East Kentwood 5, Grand Ledge 1

 

District 3

At Battle Creek Lakeview

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 4 Portage Central 1, Okemos 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Okemos 5, Kalamazoo Central 3

No. 4 Portage Central 2, Portage Northern 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Okemos 2, Jackson 0

Kalamazoo Central 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Portage Northern 3, Battle Creek Lakeview 1

No. 4 Portage Central 1, Holt 0

 

District 4

At Howell

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Brighton 1, Ann Arbor Pioneer 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Brighton 2, No. 1 Ann Arbor Skyline 1

Ann Arbor Pioneer 3, Howell 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 1 Ann Arbor Skyline 4, Ann Arbor Huron 0

Brighton 4, South Lyon 1

Howell 2, Pinckney 1

 

District 5

At Saline

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Saline 4, Temperance Bedford 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Saline 4, Brownstown Woodhaven 0

Temperance Bedford 4, Southgate Anderson 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Belleville 0

Saline 8, Ypsilanti Community 0

Temperance Bedford 1, Monroe 0

 

District 6

At Salem

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Plymouth 2, Canton 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Plymouth 2, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 1

Canton 4, Livonia Churchill 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Plymouth 1, Salem 0

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 4, Westland John Glenn 0

Livonia Churchill 3, Wayne Memorial 2

Canton 8, Livonia Franklin 1

 

District 7

At Dearborn Edsel Ford

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

Detroit Western International 7, Dearborn Fordson 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Dearborn Fordson 2, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

Detroit Western International 2, University of Detroit Jesuit 1 (SO)

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Dearborn Fordson 7, Lincoln Park 1

Dearborn Edsel Ford 2, Dearborn 1 (SO)

Detroit Western International 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 1

University of Detroit Jesuit 8, Detroit Cass Technical 0

 

District 8

At Livonia Stevenson

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1, Novi (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Novi 1, Livonia Stevenson 0

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 9, Oak Park 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Livonia Stevenson 9, Southfield Arts & Technology 1

Novi 1, No. 9 Northville 0

No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, North Farmington 0

 

District 9

At Birmingham Groves

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Troy 1, Berkley 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Troy 2, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 1

Berkley 5, Bloomfield Hills 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Troy 5, Birmingham Seaholm 0

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 2, No. 3 Troy Athens 1

Berkley 2, Birmingham Groves 1 (OT)

Bloomfield Hills 3, Royal Oak 1

 

District 10

At Grosse Pointe North

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Grosse Pointe South 2, Warren De La Salle 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Warren De La Salle 3, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 2 (OT)

Grosse Pointe South 6, Warren-Mott 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 4, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 0

Warren De La Salle 1, Grosse Pointe North 0

Grosse Pointe South 5, Warren Cousino 3 (OT)

Warren-Mott 1, Roseville 0

 

District 11

At Utica Ford II

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Sterling Heights Stevenson 4, Utica 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Sterling Heights Stevenson 2, Utica Ford II 1

Utica 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Utica Ford II 2, Fraser 1 (SO)

Sterling Heights Stevenson 4, Sterling Heights 1

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2,  Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 1

 

District 12

At Fair Haven Anchor Bay

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Utica Eisenhower 2, Macomb Dakota 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Utica Eisenhower 2, Romeo 1

Macomb Dakota 9, Port Huron 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Utica Eisenhower 3, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 0

Romeo 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Macomb Dakota 4, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 0

 

District 13

At Rochester

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 10 Rochester 3, Clarkston 2 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 10 Rochester 3, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0

Clarkston 4, Oxford 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 10 Rochester 5, Waterford Mott 0

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 4, Lake Orion 0

Oxford 6, Waterford Kettering 0

Clarkston 3, No. 2 Rochester Adams 2

 

District 14

At Walled Lake Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Walled Lake Central 2, Hartland 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Hartland 4, Walled Lake Western 2

Walled Lake Central 3, Walled Lake Northern 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Walled Lake Western 2, West Bloomfield 1 (OT)

Hartland 2, White Lake Lakeland 1 (OT)

Walled Lake Central 4, Milford 0

 

District 15

At Lapeer

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Grand Blanc 3, Swartz Creek 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Grand Blanc 2, Lapeer 0

Swartz Creek 2, Davison 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Grand Blanc 8, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Lapeer 3, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0

Swartz Creek 2, Flushing 0

 

District 16

At various

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Midland Dow 1, Traverse City Central 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Traverse City Central 2, Traverse City West 0

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Midland Dow 2, Saginaw Heritage 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Traverse City Central 2, Alpena 0

Monday, Oct. 16

Midland Dow 3, Bay City Western 0

Saginaw Heritage 3, Midland 1

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Mattawan

 

District 17

At St. Joseph

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Stevensville Lakeshore 4, Edwardsburg 2

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Edwardsburg 2, Sturgis 0

Stevensville Lakeshore 2, St. Joseph 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Edwardsburg 6, Three Rivers 0

Sturgis 1, Niles 0

St. Joseph 2, No. 9 Mattawan 1

Stevensville Lakeshore 8, Vicksburg 0

 

District 18

At Richland Gull Lake

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 9 Plainwell 2, Richland Gull Lake 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Richland Gull Lake 3, Battle Creek Harper Creek 1

No. 9 Plainwell 3, Otsego 2

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Battle Creek Pennfield 2

Richland Gull Lake 3, Allegan 0

No. 9 Plainwell 3, Hastings 1

Otsego 2, Battle Creek Central 0

 

District 19

At Coldwater

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 7 Coldwater 3, No. 6 Marshall 2 (OT)

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

No. 6 Marshall 6, Charlotte 0

No. 7 Coldwater 2, Mason 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Charlotte 5, Eaton Rapids 4 (OT)

No. 6 Marshall 2, Parma Western 1

No. 7 Coldwater 7, Jackson Northwest 0

 

District 20

At Tecumseh

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

No. 1 Dexter 3, Tecumseh 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Tecumseh 3, South Lyon East 0

No. 1 Dexter 3, Adrian 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

South Lyon East 4, Ypsilanti Lincoln 1

Tecumseh 8, Milan 0

Adrian 2, Chelsea 1

 

District 21

At Gibraltar Carlson

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Gibraltar Carlson 3, New Boston Huron 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Gibraltar Carlson 2, Carleton Airport 0

New Boston Huron 3, Trenton 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Carleton Airport 5, Taylor Kennedy 0

Gibraltar Carlson 5, Taylor Truman 0

Trenton 1, Riverview 0

New Boston Huron 9, Romulus 0

 

District 22

At Dearborn Divine Child

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

Dearborn Divine Child 2, Melvindale 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Melvindale 2, Allen Park 0

Dearborn Divine Child 7, Detroit Renaissance 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Allen Park 3, Garden City 1

Melvindale 4, Detroit Cesar Chavez 3

Detroit Renaissance 8, Redford Thurston 0

 

District 23

At Hazel Park

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Hamtramck 8, Warren Woods-Tower 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Hamtramck 8, Center Line 0

Warren Woods-Tower 8, Eastpointe 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Center Line 3, St. Clair Shores South Lake 2

Hamtramck 8, Hazel Park 0

Warren Woods-Tower 6, Warren Fitzgerald 3

 

District 24

At Farmington Hills Harrison

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Farmington Hills Harrison 1, No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0  (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Farmington Hills Harrison 3, Madison Heights Lamphere 1

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Farmington Hills Harrison 1, Farmington 0

Madison Heights Lamphere 1, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 8, Ferndale 0

 

District 25

At Fruitport

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2, Coopersville 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Coopersville 2, Fruitport 1

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 1, Spring Lake 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Coopersville 6, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1

Fruitport 5, Sparta 0

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 8, Muskegon 0

 

District 26

At Holland Christian

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 8 Holland 5, Holland Christian 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Holland Christian 2, Zeeland East 0

No. 8 Holland 5, Allendale 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Zeeland East 2, Hamilton 1

Holland Christian 7, Zeeland West 0

No. 8 Holland 3, Bryon Center 1

 

District 27

At Grand Rapids Christian

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 4 Grand Rapids Christian 4, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 4 Grand Rapids Christian 2, No. 5 East Grand Rapids 1

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 2, Wayland Union 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

East Grand Rapids 5, Wyoming Kelloggsville 2

Wayland Union 4, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 4, Wyoming Godwin Heights 3 (OT)

 

District 28

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3, Lowell 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6, Grand Rapids Northview 1

Lowell 5, Cedar Springs 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 0

Grand Rapids Northview 8, Ionia 0

Cedar Springs 4, Greenville 2

 

District 29

At St. Johns

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

East Lansing 3, Haslett 2 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

East Lansing 3, St. Johns 1

Haslett 9, Lansing Waverly 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

St. Johns 4, Fowlerville 1

East Lansing 2, DeWitt 1 (OT)

Haslett 6, Lansing Eastern 0

 

District 30

At Goodrich

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Goodrich 1, Fenton 0 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Fenton 1, Flint Kearsley 0

Goodrich 2, Holly 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Fenton 1, Linden 0

Flint Kearsley 8, Flint Southwestern 0

Goodrich 4, Clio 0

Holly 1, Owosso 0

 

District 31

At Ortonville Brandon

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 4, Marysville 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Marysville 6, St. Clair 2

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Pontiac 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Marysville 4, North Branch 0

St. Clair 5, Croswell-Lexington 0

Pontiac 3, Armada 2

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 2, Ortonville Brandon 1

 

District 32

At various

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Petoskey 5, Bay City John Glenn 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Bay City John Glenn 1, Mt. Pleasant 0 (OT)

Petoskey 2, Kalkaska 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Mt. Pleasant 2, Bay City Central 1

Petoskey 3, Gaylord 1

Kalkaska 2, Cadillac 1

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

District 33

At Buchanan

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Dowagiac 4, Berrien Springs 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Berrien Springs 3, South Haven 1

Dowagiac 8, Coloma 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Berrien Springs 5, Buchanan 2

South Haven 8, Benton Harbor Countryside 0

Dowagiac 8, Niles Brandywine 0

 

District 34

At Comstock

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Hopkins 2, Fennville 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Hopkins 1, Paw Paw 0

Fennville 2, Schoolcraft 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Hopkins 3, No. 10 Delton Kellogg 2

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Paw Paw 3, Parchment 2

Fennville 1, Comstock 0

 

District 35

At Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 4, Wyoming Lee 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 3, No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2

Wyoming Lee 4, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0

No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 8, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 0

Wyoming Lee 4, Grand Rapids Wellspring 2

Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 3, Belding 2

 

District 36

At Muskegon Orchard View

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian 2, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1 (OT)

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3, Comstock Park 0

No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian 9, Muskegon Orchard View 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 7, Muskegon Oakridge 0

No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian 7, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Muskegon Orchard View 10, Kent City 0

 

District 37

At Onstead

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Brooklyn Columbia Central 7, Onsted 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Onsted 7, Blissfield 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 5, Quincy 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Blissfield 4, Stockbridge 3 (OT)

Onstead 2, Hillsdale 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 8, Jonesville 2

Quincy 2, Grass Lake 1

 

District 38

At Grosse Ile

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 2 Grosse Ile 2, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 2 Grosse Ile 5, Taylor Preparatory 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 5,  Canton Preparatory 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 2 Grosse Ile 8, Monroe Jefferson 0

Taylor Preparatory 3, Romulus Summit Academy 0

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 7, Flat Rock 0

Canton Preparatory 4, Dearborn Henry Ford 0

 

District 39

At Detroit Country Day

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 1, Clawson 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 4, Hamtramck Frontier International 1

Clawson 8, Livonia Clarenceville 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Hamtramck Frontier International 10, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 0

Livonia Clarenceville 6, Dearborn Advanced Technology 0

 

District 40

At New Haven

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North 2, Imlay City 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North 6, Richmond 2

Imlay City 7, Yale 3

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Richmond 7, Marine City 0

Yale 3, New Haven 1

Imlay City 8, Almont 0

 

District 41

At Caro

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

Frankenmuth 4, Caro 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Frankenmuth 3, Birch Run 1

Caro 3, Essexville Garber 2

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Birch Run 6, Mt. Morris 1

Frankenmuth 5, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 0

Caro 5, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 1

 

District 42

At Flint Powers Catholic

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 5, Ovid-Elsie 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 8, Lake Fenton 0

Ovid-Elsie 6, Byron 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Lake Fenton 5, Montrose 1

No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic 10, Durand 0

Byron 3, Chesaning 2

Ovid-Elsie 1, Corunna 0

 

District 43

At Williamston

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 9 Lansing Catholic 2, No. 7 Williamston 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 9 Lansing Catholic 5, Portland 0

No. 7 Williamston 8, Laingsburg 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Portland 6, Perry 0

No. 9 Lansing Catholic 9, Leslie 1

No. 7 Williamston 3, Lansing Sexton 0

Laingsburg 3, Olivet 0

 

District 44

At Alma

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Freeland 2, Saginaw Swan Valley 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Saginaw Swan Valley 1, Midland Bullock Creek 0

Freeland 4, Shepherd 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Midland Bullock Creek 6, Ithaca 1

Saginaw Swan Valley 5, Alma 1

Freeland 4, Hemlock 0

 

District 45

At Standish-Sterling Central

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

Ogemaw Heights 5, Tawas 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Tawas 2, Clare 1

Ogemaw Heights 2, Gladwin 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Clare 3, Standish-Sterling Central 1

Ogemaw Heights 3, Pinconning 0

 

District 46

At Fremont

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Big Rapids 5, Fremont 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Big Rapids 4, Newaygo 2

Fremont 3, Grant 2 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Big Rapids 6, Howard City Tri-County 0

Newaygo 6, Reed City 1

Fremont 3, Lakeview 0

 

District 47

At Hart

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Ludington 2, Shelby 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Shelby 2, Montague 0

Ludington 2, Manistee 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Shelby 1, Hart 0

Manistee 2, Whitehall 1

 

District 48

At Grayling

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Boyne City 1, Kingsley 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Boyne City 4, Grayling 3

Kingsley 3, Charlevoix 2

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Grayling 5, Benzie Central 1

Boyne City 1, Traverse City Christian 0

Kingsley 2, Cheboygan 1

 

Division 4

2015-16 champion: Burton Genesee Christian

 

District 49

At New Buffalo

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Hartford 3, Bridgman 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Bridgman 2, Covert 0

Hartford 8, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Covert 2, New Buffalo 1

Bridgman 8, Bangor 0

Hartford 5, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 1

 

District 50

At Saugatuck

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House 7, Saugatuck 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Saugatuck 3, Libertas Christian 1

No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House 5, Grandville Calvin Christian 4 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Saugatuck 2, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 1

Libertas Christian 7, Holland Calvary Christian 2

Grandville Calvin Christian 1, Byron Center Zion Christian 0

No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House 5, Holland Black River 1

 

District 51

At Bloomingdale

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3, Bloomingdale 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 7, Lawton 1

Bloomingdale 5, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 1

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3, Cassopolis 2

Lawton 8, Gobles 0

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 7, Marcellus 1

 

District 52

At Bellevue

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 6, Kalamazoo Christian 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 8, Pottersville 0

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 8, Kalamazoo Lakeside 0

Potterville 2, Vermontville Maple Valley 1 (OT)

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 6, Bellevue 2

 

District 53

At Jackson Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 1, Bath 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 2, Jackson Christian 1

Bath 8, Hillsdale Will Carleton 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 2, No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian 0

Jackson Christian 2, Hanover-Horton 0

Bath 2, Jackson Lumen Christi 1

 

District 54

At Plymouth Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 5, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 3, Plymouth Christian 0

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 2, Ann Arbor Central Academy 1 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 3, Manchester 1

Plymouth Christian 6, Clinton 1

Ann Arbor Central Academy 6, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 1

 

District 55

At Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 4, Lutheran Westland 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Lutheran Westland 3, Allen Park Cabrini 1

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 5, Riverview Gabriel Richard 3

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Allen Park Cabrini 7, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 0

Lutheran Westland 8, Dearborn Heights Star International 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Dearborn Riverside Academy West 1

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 6, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 1

 

District 56

At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0 (OT)

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4, Detroit Cristo Rey 3 (OT)

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 10, Hope of Detroit 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Detroit Cristo Rey 2, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 1

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1, Detroit Universal 0 (Forfeit)

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 8, Madison Heights Madison 0

 

District 57

At Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 2, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 1 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 5, Novi Franklin Road Christian 1

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 2

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6, Birmingham Roeper 0

Novi Franklin Road Christian 5, Southfield Christian 3

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 5, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0

 

District 58

At Memphis

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Final

Capac 2, Memphis 1 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Capac 7, Kimball Landmark Academy 0

Memphis 7, Kimball New Life Christian 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Capac 4, Dryden 2

 

District 59

At Harbor Beach

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, Bad Axe 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 4, Marlette 0

Bad Axe 2, Harbor Beach 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Marlette 3, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 1

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 6, Saginaw Nouvel 4

Harbor Beach 4, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 0

 

District 60

At Lansing Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

Burton Genesee Christian 2, Lansing Christian 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Lansing Christian 2, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 1

Burton Genesee Christian 1, Dansville 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Lansing Christian 4, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 2

Dansville 9, Burton St. Thomas More 2

 

District 61

At Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 2, No. 1 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 1 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8, Fruitport Calvary Christian 0

No. 3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, North Muskegon 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 1 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 9, Kent City Algoma Christian 0

Fruitport Calvary Christian 4, Ravenna 2

No. 3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 9, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

 

District 62

At Buckley

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 8 Buckley 8, Walkerville 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 8 Buckley 8, Leroy Pine River 0

Walkerville 6, Pentwater 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

No. 8 Buckley 2, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 0

Walkerville 3, Big Rapids Crossroads 2 (OT)

 

District 63

At Lincoln Alcona

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

Final

Roscommon 4, Oscoda 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

Roscommon 2, Lincoln Alcona 1 (OT)

Oscoda 6, Houghton Lake 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Lincoln Alcona 7, Fairview 0

Oscoda 9, Whittemore-Prescott 1

 

District 64

At Maple City Glen Lake

 

Friday, Oct. 20

Final

No. 2 Leland 1, No. 9 Elk Rapids 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

No. 9 Elk Rapids 4, Maple City Glen Lake 1

No. 2 Leland 3, Harbor Springs 0

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Maple City Glen Lake 8, Harbor Springs Harbor Light 0

No. 9 Elk Rapids 4, Suttons Bay 3 (OT)

Harbor Springs 7, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake, Michigan
Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Novi, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Ladywood High School, Livonia, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Franklin Road Christian School, Novi, Michigan. a K-12, coeducational, college-preparatory school with a nondenominational Christian philosophy.
Southfield Christian, Southfield, Michigan. Pursuing Excellence for the Glory of God.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school