Michigan Associated Press football rankings

Final regular season rankings from October 24, 2017

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Detroit Cass Technical

 

1. Utica Eisenhower (4) (11-1) 58

11/10: Eliminated in regional championship by West Bloomfield, 28-25

11/3: Won district championship over No. 8 Rochester Adams, 10-6

10/27: Beat Utica, 55-0

2. Belleville (2) (10-1) 54

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 9 Canton, 28-25

10/27: Beat Salem, 17-7

T3. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (10-2) 46

11/10: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 3 Detroit Cass Technical, 32-26

11/3: Won district championship over Macomb Dakota, 45-20

10/27: Beat Warren-Mott, 41-7

T3. Detroit Cass Technical (9-3) 46

11/18: Eliminated by West Bloomfield, 9-7

11/10: Won regional championship over No. 3 Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 32-26

11/3: Won district championship over Dearborn Fordson, 27-22

10/27: Beat Grosse Pointe South, 40-3

5. Saline (7-2) 33

10/27: Eliminated by No. 9 Canton, 42-14

6. Waterford Mott (9-2) 24

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by West Bloomfield, 41-7

10/27: Beat Troy, 33-0

7. Davison (9-2) 22

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Clarkston, 28-0

10/28: Beat Lapeer, 14-12

8. Rochester Adams (9-2) 17

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 1 Utica Eisenhower, 10-6

10/27: Beat Romeo, 26-17

9. Canton (10-2) 9

11/10: Eliminated in regional championship by Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 27-26

11/3: Won district championship over No. 2 Belleville, 28-25

10/27: Beat No. 5 Saline, 42-14

10. Traverse City West (9-2) 8*

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Traverse City Central, 17-14

10/27: Beat Midland Dow, 49-19

Others receiving votes: West Bloomfield 6. Holland West Ottawa 6. Clarkston 1.

* Playing in Division 2

 

Division 2

2015-16 champion: Detroit Martin Luther King

 

1. Detroit Martin Luther King (6) (11-2) 60

11/18: Eliminated by No. 6 Warren De La Salle, 14-13

11/10: Won regional championship over Ypsilanti Lincoln, 55-14

11/3: Won district championship over No. 3 Detroit East English Village, 46-11

10/27: Beat Dearborn Edsel Ford, 35-13

2. Wyandotte Roosevelt (10-1) 51

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Ypsilanti Lincoln, 21-19

10/27: Beat Temperance Bedford, 30-14

3. Detroit East English Village (9-2) 43

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 1 Detroit Martin Luther King, 46-11

10/27: Beat Grosse Pointe North, 59-35

4. Muskegon Mona Shores (9-2) 39

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 28-21

10/27: Beat Portage Central, 45-17

5. Walled Lake Western (8-2) 37

10/27: Eliminated by Livonia Franklin, 35-28 (OT)

6. Warren De La Salle (11-2) 31

11/18: Beat No. 1 Detroit Martin Luther King, 14-13

11/10: Won regional championship over No. 8 Oak Park, 14-7

11/3: Won district championship over Port Huron Northern, 50-0

10/27: Beat Ferndale, 46-0

7. Midland (8-2) 24

10/27: Eliminated by Traverse City Central, 21-13

8. Oak Park (9-3) 16

11/10: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 6 Warren De La Salle, 14-7

11/3: Won district championship over Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 34-14

10/27: Beat Royal Oak, 34-13

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (12-1) 12

11/18: Eliminated by Livonia Franklin, 20-0

11/10: Won regional championship over Traverse City Central, 28-10

11/3: Won district championship over No. 4 Muskegon Mona Shores, 28-21

10/27: Beat Mattawan, 40-14

10. Birmingham Groves (7-3) 9

10/27: Eliminated by Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 24-21 (3 OT)

Others receiving votes: Ypsilanti Lincoln 2. Port Huron Northern 2. Pinckney 1. Lowell 1. Farmington Hills Harrison 1. Ferndale 1.

 

Division 3

2014-16 champion: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

 

1. Muskegon (5) (13-0) 50

11/18: Beat No. 4 Battle Creek Harper Creek, 42-0

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 5 DeWitt, 49-0

11/3: Won district championship over Zeeland West, 55-20

10/27: Beat Holland, 47-6

2. East Grand Rapids (9-1) 45

10/27: Eliminated by Cedar Springs, 41-40

3. Zeeland East (9-1) 39

10/27: Eliminated by Zeeland West, 42-27

4. Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-1) 33

11/18: Eliminated by No. 1 Muskegon, 42-0

11/10: Won regional championship over East Lansing, 16-13

11/3: Won district championship over No. 9 Stevensville Lakeshore, 42-24

10/27: Beat Coldwater, 26-21

5. DeWitt (10-2) 30

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 1 Muskegon, 49-0

11/3: Won district championship over Cedar Springs, 36-12

10/27: Beat No. 10 Grand Rapids Christian, 42-10

6. Edwardsburg (12-1) 24*

11/18: Beat No. 7 River Rouge, 32-21

11/10: Won regional championship over Lansing Sexton 52-30

11/3: Won district championship over D4 No. 8 Three Rivers, 30-12

10/27: Beat Benton Harbor, 41-0

7. River Rouge (10-3) 15*

11/18: Eliminated by No. 6 Edwardsburg, 32-21

11/10: Won regional championship over D4 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 21-14

11/3: Won district championship over No. 8 Chelsea, 35-10

10/27: Beat Flat Rock, 42-6

8. Chelsea (9-2) 11*

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 7 River Rouge, 35-10

10/27: Beat Milan, 23-14

9. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-2) 6

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 4 Battle Creek Harper Creek, 42-24

10/27: Beat St. Joseph, 12-10

T10. Gibraltar Carlson (9-2) 5

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Riverview, 28-14

10/27: Beat New Boston Huron, 29-19

T10. Grand Rapids Christian (7-3) 5

10/27: Eliminated by No. 5 DeWitt, 42-10

Others receiving votes: Dearborn Divine Child 4. Fenton 4. Linden 2. Zeeland West 2.

* Playing in Division 4

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5) (13-0) 50

11/18: Beat No. 10 Escanaba, 24-0

11/10: Won regional championship over Belding, 42-3

11/3: Won district championship over No. 2 Wyoming Kelloggsville, 45-34

10/27: Beat Hudsonville Unity Christian, 32-26

2. Wyoming Kelloggsville (10-1) 45

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 45-34

10/27: Beat Wyoming Godwin Heights, 49-7

3. Lake Fenton (8-2) 40

10/27: Eliminated by Williamston, 34-14

4. Goodrich (8-2) 32

10/27: Eliminated by No. 8 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 27-23

5. Grand Rapids South Christian (7-3) 29

10/27: Eliminated by Plainwell, 24-13

6. Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-2) 27

10/27: Eliminated by Lansing Sexton, 39-6

7. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (10-2) 21

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by D3 No. 7 River Rouge, 21-14

11/4: Won district championship over Detroit Mumford, 7-0

10/27: Beat Madison Heights Lamphere. 35-0

T8. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (8-3) 12

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Williamston, 47-21

10/27: Beat No. 4 Goodrich, 27-23

T8. Three Rivers (8-3) 12

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by D3 No. 6 Edwardsburg, 30-12

10/27: Beat Vicksburg, 20-10

T10. Escanaba (10-3) 3

11/18: Eliminated by No. 1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 24-0

11/10: Won regional championship over Williamston, 39-21

11/3: Won district championship over No. 10 Alma, 42-14

10/27: Beat Bay City John Glenn, 40-14

T10. Alma (8-3) 3

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 10 Escanaba, 42-14

10/27: Beat Flint Powers Catholic, 20-14

Others receiving votes: Plainwell 1.

 

Division 5

2013-16 champion: Grand Rapids West Central

 

1. Frankenmuth (3) (12-1) 45

11/18: Eliminated by No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic, 25-21

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 7 Algonac, 17-7

11/3: Won district championship over Marine City, 42-23

10/27: Beat Almont, 31-28

2. Grand Rapids West Catholic (1) (11-2) 44

11/18: Beat No. 1 Frankenmuth, 25-21

11/10: Won regional championship over No. 3 Portland, 28-26

11/3: Won district championship over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 42-0

10/27: Beat Berrien Springs, 43-13

3. Portland (1) (10-2) 41

11/10: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic, 28-26

11/3: Won district championship over Lansing Catholic, 35-0

10/27: Beat Ovid-Elsie, 16-0

4. Saginaw Swan Valley (12-1) 32

11/18: Beat No. 8 Reed City, 29-14

11/10: Won regional championship over No. 8 Muskegon Oakridge, 48-14

11/3: Won district championship over Carrollton, 42-7

10/27: Beat Bridgeport, 59-22

T5. Kingsford (8-2) 31

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Menominee, 24-21

10/27: Beat Gladstone, 56-26

T5. Boyne City (9-1) 31*

10/27: Eliminated by D6 No. 9 Maple City Glen Lake, 28-7

7. Algonac (10-2) 10

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 1 Frankenmuth, 17-7

11/4: Won district championship over Ida, 24-16

10/27: Beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 20-3

T8. Clare (9-2) 8

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 8 Reed City, 34-7

10/27: Beat Remus Chippewa Hills, 47-7

T8. Reed City (11-2) 8

11/18: Eliminated by No. 4 Saginaw Swan Vallley, 29-14

11/11: Won regional championship over Menominee, 46-34

11/3: Won district championship over No. 8 Clare, 34-7

10/27: Beat Grayling, 54-8

T8. Muskegon Oakridge (9-3) 8

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 4 Saginaw Swan Valley, 48-14

11/3: Won district championship over Grant, 38-7

10/27: Beat North Muskegon, 38-7

Others receiving votes: Olivet 6. Marine City 4. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4. Lansing Catholic 3.

* Playing in Division 6

 

Division 6

2016 champion: Jackson Lumen Christi

 

1. Ithaca (5) (13-0) 50

11/18: Beat D7 No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis, 27-0

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 2 Montague, 33-23

11/3: Won district championship over Laingsburg, 56-7

10/27: Beat Byron, 43-0

2. Montague (11-1) 43

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 1 Ithaca, 33-23

11/3: Won district championship over No. 5 Kent City, 37-13

10/27: Beat Lakeview, 47-0

3. Jackson Lumen Christi (11-1) 42

11/18: Beat No. 8 Warren Michigan Collegiate, 44-12

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 4 Watervliet, 44-22

11/3: Won district championship over Michigan Center, 51-14

10/27: Beat Quincy, 48-15

4. Watervliet (11-1) 33

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi, 44-22

11/3: Won district championship over Delton Kellogg, 58-50

10/27: Beat Schoolcraft, 36-0

5. Kent City (10-1) 29

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 2 Montague, 37-13

10/27: Beat Morley Stanwood, 31-6

6. Madison Heights Madison (12-1) 27*

11/18: Eliminated by Saugatuck, 14-7

11/10: Won regional championship over Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 22-20

11/3: Won district championship over Riverview Gabriel Richard, 47-0

10/27: Beat Detroit Delta Preparatory, 14-0

7. Millington (10-2) 19

11/9: Eliminated in regional championship by D7 No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis, 33-26

11/3: Won district championship over Houghton Lake, 55-28

10/27: Beat Hemlock, 7-0

8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (12-1) 16

11/18: Eliminated by No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi, 44-12

11/10: Won regional championship over Blissfield, 32-6

11/3: Won district championship over Detroit Central, 38-34

10/27: Beat Detroit Henry Ford, 46-0

T9. Maple City Glen Lake (7-3) 5

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by D7 No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis, 13-0

10/27: Beat D5 No. 5 Boyne City, 28-7

T9. Lake City (12-1) 5*

11/18: Eliminated by D7 No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia, 51-8

11/11: Won regional championship over Breckenridge, 20-18

11/3: Won district championship over Ishpeming Westwood, 25-16

10/27: Beat D7 No. 8 McBain, 13-2

Others receiving votes: Detroit Central 4, Beaverton 1, Clinton Township Clintondale 1.

* Playing in Division 7

 

Division 7

2016 champion: Pewamo-Westphalia

 

1. New Lothrop (3) (10-1) 46

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia, 35-14

10/27: Beat Saranac, 39-14

2. Traverse City St. Francis (2) (11-2) 44*

11/18: Eliminated by D6 No. 1 Ithaca, 27-0

11/10: Won regional championship over D6 No. 7 Millington, 33-26

11/3: Won district championship over D6 No. 9 Maple City Glen Lake, 13-0

10/28: Beat Calumet, 28-6

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1) 43

11/18: Beat D6 No. 9 Lake City, 51-8

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 4 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker, 34-0

11/3: Won district championship over No. 1 New Lothrop, 35-14

10/27: Beat Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 38-7

4. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (10-2) 34

11/1: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 3 Pewamo-Westphalia, 34-0

11/3: Won district championship over No. 6 Cass City, 18-14

10/27: Beat Flint Hamady, 14-7

5. Hudson (9-2) 31

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 19-16

10/27: Beat Clinton, 28-6

6. Cass City (9-2) 27

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 4 Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, 18-14

10/27: Beat Unionville-Sebewaing, 28-0

7. Cassopolis (10-2) 19

11/9: Eliminated in regional championship by Saugatuck, 7-6

11/3: Won district championship over No. 9 Reading, 31-16

10/27: Beat Homer, 50-14

8. McBain (6-4) 9

10/27: Eliminated by D6 No. 9 Lake City, 13-2

9. Reading (8-3) 6

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 7 Cassopolis, 31-16

10/27: Beat No. 10 Union City, 21-20

T10. Union City (7-3) 5

10/27: Eliminated by D9 Reading, 21-20

T10. Addison (7-3) 5

10/27: Eliminated by Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 45-28

Others receiving votes: Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 2.

* Playing in Division 6

 

Division 8

2013-16 champion: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

1. Muskegon Catholic Central (4) (8-2) 49

11/4: Eliminated in district championship by No. 3 Mendon, 26-15

10/27: Beat Decatur, 38-7

2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (1) (13-0) 44

11/18: Beat No. 3 Mendon, 50-21

11/11: Won regional championship over Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 60-20

11/3: Won district championship over Petersburg-Summerfield, 36-20

10/27: Beat Adrian Lenawee Christian, 61-6

3. Mendon (12-1) 39

11/18: Eliminated by No. 2 Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 50-21

11/11: Won regional championship over No. 9 Climax-Scotts, 14-6

11/4: Won district championship over No. 1 Muskegon Catholic Central, 26-15

10/28: Beat St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 28-12

4. Saginaw Nouvel (13-0) 36

11/18: Beat No. 9 West Iron County, 17-14

11/10: Won regional championship over Lincoln Alcona, 54-34

11/3: Won district championship over No. 6 Harbor Beach, 27-26

10/27: Beat Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 29-7

5. Gaylord St. Mary (10-1) 30

11/4: Eliminated in district championship by Frankfort, 53-30

10/28: Beat Munising, 28-14

6. Harbor Beach (9-2) 25

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 4 Saginaw Nouvel, 27-26

10/27: Beat Ubly, 30-22

T7. Au Gres-Sims (8-1) 12

10/27: Eliminated by Hillman, 15-6

T7. Pittsford (9-2) 12

11/3: Eliminated in district championship by No. 9 Climax-Scotts, 14-13

10/27: Beat Athens, 19-0

T9. Climax-Scotts (9-3) 7

11/11: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 3 Mendon, 14-6

11/3: Won district championship over No. 7 Pittsford, 14-13

10/27: Beat Fulton, 84-62

T9. West Iron County (11-2) 7

11/18: Eliminated by No. 4 Saginaw Nouvel, 17-14

11/11: Won regional championship over Frankfort, 35-20

11/3: Won district championship over Norway, 20-14

10/27: Beat Lake Linden-Hubbell, 35-26

Others receiving votes: Norway 6, Frankfort 3, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 3, Ubly 1, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 1.

 

Eight-player

2017 D1 champion: Central Lake

2017 D2 champion: Crystal Falls Forest Park

 

1. Pickford (6) (11-1) 84

11/10: Eliminated by Crystal Falls Forest Park, 36-34

11/3: Won regional championship over Onekama, 26-14

10/27: Beat Atlanta, 42-0

2. Deckerville (1) (11-3) 66

11/18: Lost D1 championship to No. 5 Central Lake, 32-30

11/11: Beat No. 3 Bellevue, 52-18

11/3: Won regional championship over Morrice, 38-0

10/27: Beat Mayville, 66-28

3. Bellevue (10-2) 43

11/10: Eliminated by No. 2 Deckerville, 52-18

11/3: Won regional championship over Lawrence, 60-24

10/27: Beat Webberville, 48-8

4. Camden-Frontier (1) (9-1) 41

10/27: Eliminated by Lawrence, 24-20

5. Central Lake (12-0) 32

11/18: Won D1 championship over No. 2 Deckerville, 32-30

11/3: Won regional championship over Suttons Bay, 58-26

10/27: Beat Mesick, 36-14

Others receiving votes: Stephenson 28, Powers North Central 28, Morrice 9, Crystal Falls Forest Park 9, Portland St. Patrick 8, Rapid River 6, Eben Junction Superior Central 6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake, Michigan
Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Novi, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Ladywood High School, Livonia, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Franklin Road Christian School, Novi, Michigan. a K-12, coeducational, college-preparatory school with a nondenominational Christian philosophy.
Southfield Christian, Southfield, Michigan. Pursuing Excellence for the Glory of God.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school