Michigan high school sports scoreboard

Week of February 12-18, 2018

Feb. 5-11  l  Jan. 29-Feb. 4  l  Jan. 22-28  l  Jan. 15-21  l  Jan. 8-14  |  Jan. 1-7

 

MHSAA team wrestling regionals  l  MHSAA skiing regionals  l  MHSAA cheer districts

 

Results from games played Sunday, February 18, 2018

 

Girls basketball

Catholic High School League Championships

A-B Division

Bloomfield Hills Marian 49, Dearborn Divine Child 30

C-D Division

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 37, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 36

 

 

Results from games played Saturday, February 17, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Battle Creek Pennfield 55, Battle Creek Harper Creek 51

Coldwater 50, Jackson Northwest 39

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 60, Richland Gull Lake 44

Milan 61, Carleton Airport 51

New Buffalo 55, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 34

Saginaw Heritage 63, Flint Southwestern 43

Stevensville Lakeshore 52, Buchanan 28

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 66, Colon 35

Ypsilanti Community 72, Saginaw 62

 

Catholic High School League Tournament

A-B Division

University of Detroit Jesuit 55, Macomb Lutheran North 14

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 40, Detroit Loyola 37

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 49, Dearborn Divine Child 48

Warren De La Salle 60, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 44

C-D Division

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 55, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 49

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes def. Detroit Cristo Rey

Riverview Gabriel Richard 59, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 48

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 78, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 77 (OT)

 

Girls basketball

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 47, Colon 46

Battle Creek Harper Creek 57, Battle Creek Pennfield 36

Carney-Nadeau 55, Powers North Central 52

Detroit Edison 88, St. Ignace 56

Detroit Voyageur 58, Taylor Preparatory 18

Grand Ledge 67, Jackson 38

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 65, Frankfort 20

Jackson Northwest 47, Coldwater 37

Macomb Dakota 54, Grosse Pointe North 42

Marysville 53, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 44

Peck 58, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 14

Richland Gull Lake 44, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35

Saginaw Heritage 59, Detroit Country Day 49

St. Clair 38, Clawson 30

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 51, New Buffalo 11

 

Boys hockey

Birmingham Groves 5, Ann Arbor Pioneer 4

Brighton 3, Plymouth 2

Byron Center 5, East Kentwood 4

Carleton Airport 11, Grand Blanc 8

Davison 8, Mt. Pleasant 2

Dearborn Edsel Ford 8, Pinckney 3

Detroit Country Day 4, Brownstown Woodhaven 1

Escanaba 2, Berkley 1

Gibraltar Carlson 4, Riverview 2

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

Grand Rapids Christian 5, East Grand Rapids 2

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 8, Culver Military Academy (Ind.) 3

Grand Rapids West Catholic 4, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1

Grosse Ile 8, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 0

Hudsonville 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Lake Orion 3, Flint Powers Catholic 2

Novi 3, Salem 1

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 2, Lansing Catholic 1

Saginaw Heritage 4, Traverse City West 4

Sault Ste. Marie 3, Holland West Ottawa 1

Traverse City Central 6, Gaylord 3

Troy 4, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1

Utica Eisenhower 3, Macomb Dakota 2

West Bloomfield 5, Royal Oak 4

 

Catholic High School League Championship

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 6, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 5

 

 

Results from games played Friday, February 16, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Addison 38, Manchester 46

Adrian 55, Tecumseh 50

Adrian Lenawee Christian 57, Hillsdale Academy 55

Alba 18, Ellsworth 64

Algonac 55, Richmond 70

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 73, Lutheran Westland 44

Alma 52, Saginaw Swan Valley 60

Ann Arbor Central Academy 68, Dearborn Advanced Tech 45

Ann Arbor Christ the King 71, Howell Home School 46

Ashley 63, Coleman 37

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 35, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 42

Bad Axe 38, Unionville-Sebewaing 61

Baldwin 62, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 57

Bath 56, Potterville 37

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 85, Jackson Preparatory & Early College 49

Battle Creek Pennfield 51, Hastings 41

Battle Creek St Philip 52, Athens 51

Bear Lake 42, Brethren 39

Belding 28, Grandville Calvin Christian 81

Belleville 70, Romulus 65

Benzie Central 72, Mesick 38

Big Rapids 50, Stanton Central Montcalm 40

Birmingham Groves 36, Rochester Adams 58

Blanchard Montabella 55, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 67

Blissfield 57, Hudson 42

Boyne City 72, East Jordan 44

Bridgeport 60, Frankenmuth 53

Bridgman 55, Comstock 53

Bronson 64, Springport 55

Brown City 41, Marlette 57

Brownstown Woodhaven 54, Gibraltar Carlson 49

Buchanan 64, Berrien Springs 45

Buckley 70, Leland 29

Burr Oak 66, Colon 42

Byron Center 46, Holland Christian 61

Calumet 72, Chassell 61

Capac 39, Almont 29

Caro 50, Birch Run 42

Carrollton 62, Midland Bullock Creek 40

Central Lake 49, Pellston 55

Cheboygan 50, Rudyard 62

Chesaning 55, Standish-Sterling Central 53

Clare 60, Beaverton 47

Clarkston 58, Troy 49

Climax-Scotts 27, Bellevue 61

Clinton 44, Adrian Madison 48

Coldwater 47, Battle Creek Harper Creek 30

Coloma 63, Saugatuck 35

Concord 76, Reading 80

Constantine 48, Delton Kellogg 32

Coopersville 45, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 75

Corunna 41, Lake Fenton 36

Croswell-Lexington 34, Armada 37

Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, Bark River-Harris 51

Davison 76, Flint Southwestern 54

Dearborn Edsel Ford 75, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 58

Redford Union 56, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 49

Detroit Pershing 45, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 82

DeWitt 40, Haslett 43

Dollar Bay 69, Republic-Michigamme 35

Dundee 58, Erie-Mason 61

Durand 31, Burton Atherton 54

East Lansing 78, Holt 37

Eau Claire 53, Marcellus 74

Eben Junction Superior Central 55, Munising 72

Elk Rapids 77, Charlevoix 37

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 51, Reese 65

Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Baraga 24

Fairview 56, Posen 38

Farmington 73, Farmington Hills Harrison 62

Felch North Dickinson 42, Carney-Nadeau 75

Ferndale 51, Lake Orion 73

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 54, Mt Pleasant 37

Flint International Academy 64, Deckerville 37

Fowlerville 38, Williamston 76

Frankfort 84, Kingsley 37

Fruitport Calvary Christian 55, Kentwood Grand River Prep 76

Fulton 53, Fowler 64

Galesburg-Augusta 42, Schoolcraft 55

Garden City 43, Livonia Clarenceville 34

Gobles 53, Martin 45

Grand Haven 38, Rockford 35

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 45, Grand Rapids South Christian 57

Grand Rapids Northview 64, Greenville 58

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 72, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 80

Grand Rapids West Catholic 47, Hudsonville Unity Christian 32

Hale 82, Atlanta 46

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 50, Detroit Old Redford 63

Hartford 70, Centreville 52

Hazel Park 48, Bloomfield Hills 31

Hemlock 68, St Charles 31

Hesperia 30, Lakeview 48

Hillsdale 68, Brooklyn Columbia Central 43

Holland Black River 17, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 59

Holland Calvary 65, Kent City Algoma Christian 42

Holland West Ottawa 46, Grandville 43

Holt Martin Luther 51, Libertas Christian School 31

Holton 48, White Cloud 46

Hopkins 60, Wyoming Kelloggsville 79

Houghton 60, Escanaba 56

Ida 74, Onsted 59

Indian River Inland Lakes 52, Gaylord St Mary 49

Ionia 59, Lansing Catholic 49

Jackson Northwest 57, Marshall 42

Jenison 74, Grand Rapids Union 54

Johannesburg-Lewiston 25, Bellaire 42

Kalamazoo Hackett 38, Kalamazoo Christian 58

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 39, Kalamazoo Central 43

Kalkaska 63, Harbor Springs 54

Kinde-North Huron 59, Dryden 64

Lake Linden-Hubbell 31, Painesdale-Jeffers 52

L'Anse 29, Iron River West Iron County 51

Lansing Christian 60, Leslie 58

Lansing Eastern 50, Grand Ledge 76

Lansing Everett 82, Lansing Sexton 37

Lansing Waverly 58, Mason 40

Lapeer Area Homeschool Association 61, Kalamazoo Homeschoolers 38

Lawrence 31, Watervliet 78

Leroy Pine River 60, Grand Traverse Academy 40

Linden 52, Holly 44

Livonia Franklin 47, Plymouth 49

Lowell 44, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 66

Ludington 63, Muskegon Catholic Central 33

Manistee Catholic Central 59, Walkerville 53

Manistique 40, Ishpeming 67

Mason County Eastern 39, Pentwater 66

Mattawan 51, Battle Creek Central 44

Mayville 20, Kingston 55

Memphis 45, Harbor Beach 63

Mendon 58, Cassopolis 76

Menominee 35, Gladstone 72

Michigan Center 62, Hanover-Horton 68

Milan 57, Riverview 38

Milford 52, Walled Lake Northern 43

Monroe Jefferson 51, Grosse Ile 46

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 67, Carleton Airport 27

Montague 49, North Muskegon 48

Morenci 28, Britton Deerfield 51

Morley Stanwood 45, Kent City 48

Morrice 30, Byron 55

Mt Morris 31, Flint Hamady 78

Muskegon Heights Academy 82, Manistee 45

Muskegon Mona Shores 63, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 65

Muskegon Oakridge 39, Ravenna 37

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56, Muskegon 66

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 46, Muskegon Orchard View 56

Napoleon 65, Grass Lake 31

New Boston Huron 56, Flat Rock 66

Newaygo 52, Fremont 62

Newberry 50, St Ignace 49

Niles 34, St Joseph 58

North Adams-Jerome 34, Pittsford 55

North Branch 77, Essexville Garber 64

Northport 53, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 32

Oak Park 65, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41

Okemos 84, Jackson 53

Olivet 85, Lake Odessa Lakewood 56

Ontonagon 77, Hancock 28

Ortonville-Brandon 49, Swartz Creek 66

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 27, New Lothrop 64

Otsego 89, Paw Paw 61

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82, Sand Creek 60

Ovid-Elsie 59, Pinconning 48

Owendale-Gagetown 44, Caseville 41

Owosso 39, Flint Kearsley 34

Parchment 44, Niles Brandywine 45

Parma Western 57, Jackson Lumen Christi 50

Peck 50, Bay City All Saints 34

Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Laingsburg 44

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 74, Mt Clemens 44

Portage Northern 61, Portage Central 47

Portland 46, Eaton Rapids 40

Portland St Patrick 48, Dansville 51

Powers North Central 57, Norway 52

Quincy 53, Jonesville 39

Redford Thurston 45, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 53

Remus Chippewa Hills 33, Reed City 65

Rochester 58, Berkley 38

Rock Mid-Peninsula 47, Rapid River 69

Rogers City 34, Hillman 60

Roscommon 52, Farwell 43

Saginaw 67, Bay City John Glenn 31

Saginaw Arthur Hill 59, Midland Dow 68

Saginaw Nouvel 44, Beal City 52

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 64, St Louis 32

Saline 51, Temperance Bedford 55

Saline Washtenaw Christian 58, South Bend Community Baptist Christian (IN) 49

Sandusky 57, Ubly 44

Sanford Meridian Early College 57, Gladwin 42

Shelby 35, Mason County Central 63

Shepherd 50, Freeland 54

Southfield Christian 68, River Rouge 45

Southgate Anderson 53, Lincoln Park 61

Spring Lake 67, Comstock Park 33

St Johns 57, Charlotte 48

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 62, Covert 10

Stockbridge 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 51

Suttons Bay 63, Onekama 85

Tekonsha 55, Litchfield 47

Three Rivers 73, Dowagiac 95

Traverse City Christian 46, Fife Lake Forest Area 58

Traverse City St Francis 69, Grayling 40

Troy Bethany Christian 36, Davison Faith Baptist 68

Union City 42, Homer 58

Vassar 38, Cass City 42

Vestaburg 32, Carson City-Crystal 49

Wakefield-Marenisco 80, Watersmeet 53

Walled Lake Central 51, Waterford Kettering 47

Wayland Union 53, East Grand Rapids 58

West Bloomfield 85, Southfield Arts & Technology 57

Whitehall 72, Hart 68

Whitmore Lake 64, Petersburg-Summerfield 79

Wolverine 63, Mackinaw City 41

Wyandotte Roosevelt 56, Allen Park 62

Wyoming 67, Grand Rapids Christian 52

Wyoming Lee 63, Wyoming Godwin Heights 79

Ypsilanti Community 53, Ypsilanti Lincoln 52

Zeeland East 63, Hamilton 54

Zeeland West 64, Holland 50

 

Girls basketball

Algonac 31, Richmond 46

Allegan 37, South Haven 40

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 39, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 32

Alma 52, Saginaw Swan Valley 60

Alpena 71, Cadillac 41

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 60, Coldwater Pansophia 19

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 42, Lutheran Westland 50

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 59, Jackson Preparatory & Early College 15

Battle Creek Pennfield 47, Hastings 30

Bellevue 32, Climax-Scotts 18

Big Rapids 38, Stanton Central Montcalm 45

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 35, Auburn Hills Avondale 54

Boyne City 47, East Jordan 40

Bronson 59, Springport 46

Brownstown Woodhaven 35, Trenton 52

Byron Center 37, Holland Christian 28

Capac 30, Almont 40

Carrollton 56, Midland Bullock Creek 42

Chesaning 49, Standish-Sterling Central 59

Coldwater 41, Battle Creek Harper Creek 39

Coloma 54, Saugatuck 35

Colon 49, Burr Oak 27

Concord 72, Reading 58

Constantine 19, Delton Kellogg 50

Coopersville 65, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 55

Corunna 58, Lake Fenton 38

Countryside Academy 2, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 0

Croswell-Lexington 39, Armada 46

Detroit Renaissance 58, Detroit Mumford 60

DeWitt 51, Haslett 35

Durand 64, Burton Atherton 19

East Lansing 85, Holt 37

Eau Claire 19, Marcellus 53

Eben Junction Superior Central 30, Munising 65

Ecorse 47, Taylor Preparatory HS 35

Elk Rapids 38, Charlevoix 52

Evart 20, Manton 72

Fowlerville 48, Williamston 33

Fruitport Calvary Christian 51, Kentwood Grand River Prep 35

Galesburg-Augusta 39, Schoolcraft 68

Gobles 44, Martin 26

Grand Blanc 42, Livonia Churchill 22

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 64, Grand Rapids South Christian 58

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 21, Caledonia 47

Grand Rapids Northview 39, Greenville 27

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 60, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 67

Grant 27, Howard City Tri-County 45

Grosse Ile 18, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 59

Hale 60, Atlanta 16

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 49, Center Line 55

Hartford 30, Centreville 46

Hartland 39, Canton 25

Hesperia 36, Lakeview 44

Holland Black River 60, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 37

Holland West Ottawa 34, Grandville 35

Holton 24, White Cloud 59

Hopkins 54, Wyoming Kelloggsville 28

Howell 73, Westland John Glenn 42

Ionia 21, Lansing Catholic 42

Iron Mountain 44, Kingsford 33

Jackson Northwest 53, Marshall 48

Jenison 62, Grand Rapids Union 42

Kalamazoo Hackett 50, Kalamazoo Christian 43

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 42, Kalamazoo Central 80

Kalkaska 50, Harbor Springs 34

Lake City 49, McBain 37

Lansing Christian 46, Leslie 45

Lansing Eastern 50, Grand Ledge 76

Lansing Waverly 60, Mason 33

Lawrence 63, Watervliet 57

Leroy Pine River 31, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 44

Linden 21, Holly 59

Livonia Clarenceville 21, Garden City 47

Lowell 38, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 45

Ludington 46, Muskegon Catholic Central 34

Macomb Lutheran North 39, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 46

Madison Heights Madison 28, Utica Ford 55

Marine City 36, Fraser 43

Mattawan 45, Battle Creek Central 37

Mendon 37, Cassopolis 50

Midland Dow 73, Saginaw Arthur Hill 57

Morley Stanwood 35, Kent City 61

Morrice 38, Byron 35

Mt Morris 37, Flint Hamady 56

Mt Pleasant 37, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 75

Muskegon Heights Academy 30, Manistee 53

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 38, Muskegon 47

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Orchard View 20

Negaunee 50, Ishpeming Westwood 33

Newaygo 30, Fremont 46

Niles 20, St Joseph 53

Okemos 46, Jackson 48

Olivet 55, Lake Odessa Lakewood 46

Onekama 60, Grand Traverse Academy 49

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 9, New Lothrop 61

Ovid-Elsie 50, Pinconning 44

Owendale-Gagetown 25, Caseville 35

Owosso 32, Flint Kearsley 54

Parma Western 53, Jackson Lumen Christi 41

Petersburg-Summerfield 38, Whitmore Lake 22

Petoskey 38, Gaylord 25

Plymouth 23, Brighton 41

Port Huron 51, Sterling Heights 49

Portage Northern 12, Portage Central 46

Portland 48, Eaton Rapids 44

Quincy 27, Jonesville 51

Remus Chippewa Hills 23, Reed City 43

Romulus 30, Belleville 55

Roseville 38, Sterling Heights Stevenson 40

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 52, St Louis 34

Saline Washtenaw Christian 55, Clinton Township Faith Christian 25

Sandusky 43, Ubly 32

Shepherd 12, Freeland 63

South Lyon East 59, White Lake Lakeland 28

Spring Lake 52, Comstock Park 57

St Clair Shores Lake Shore 21, Romeo 38

St Clair Shores South Lake 34, Madison Heights Lamphere 40

St Johns 55, Charlotte 33

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 53, Covert 15

Stockbridge 23, Vermontville Maple Valley 39

Tecumseh 51, Adrian 40

Temperance Bedford 42, Saline 48

Three Rivers 74, Dowagiac 22

Traverse City St Francis 63, Grayling 32

Traverse City West 35, Traverse City Central 47

Union City 26, Homer 63

Utica 38, Port Huron Northern 44

Utica Eisenhower 59, Warren Cousino 48

Waldron 56, Litchfield 31

Walled Lake Northern 50, Milford 37

Waterford Kettering 37, Walled Lake Central 34

Wayland Union 31, East Grand Rapids 64

Wayne Memorial 54, Novi 33

Wyoming 39, Grand Rapids Christian 37

Ypsilanti Lincoln 35, Ypsilanti Community 28

Zeeland East 27, Hamilton 40

Zeeland West 36, Holland 28

 

Boys hockey

East Grand Rapids 4, Grand Rapids Christian 1

Holland West Ottawa 6, Escanaba 0

Kalamazoo Eagles 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 5

Sault Ste Marie 4, Berkley 0

 

 

Results from games played Thursday, February 15, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Allen Park Cabrini 61, Detroit Universal Academy 38

Ann Arbor Huron 74, Monroe 35

Ann Arbor Skyline 87, Ann Arbor Pioneer 77,

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 63, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 47

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 50, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 38

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 63, Akron-Fairgrove 25

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 49, Burton Genesee Christian 42

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 44, Warren-Mott 37

Clinton Township Clintondale 65, Marine City 55

Dearborn Fordson 46, Dearborn 43

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 59, Westland Universal Learning Academy 37

Detroit Community 91, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 56

Dexter 37, Chelsea 36

Dollar Bay 83, Watersmeet 39

Flint Beecher 62, Goodrich 38

Flushing 74, Ortonville-Brandon 58

Fraser 62, Eastpointe 39

Gaylord 62, Alpena 57

Grand Blanc 62, Brighton 51

Grand Rapids Wellspring 49, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 83

Grosse Pointe North 59, Macomb Dakota 54

Grosse Pointe South 67, Romeo 52

Howell 63, Livonia Stevenson 72

Imlay City 54, Yale 49

Iron Mountain 73, Gladstone 66

Ishpeming Westwood 38, Calumet 30

Kingsford 48, Houghton 33

Lapeer 60, Flint Powers Catholic 51

Leroy Pine River 61, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 56

Macomb Lutheran North 50, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 58

Madison Heights Madison 72, Sterling Heights 57

Manton 65, Evart 36

Marquette 67, Negaunee 55

Marysville 51, Madison Heights Lamphere 30

Midland 70, Bay City Central 64

Nah Tah Wahsh 63, Paradise Whitefish 30

New Haven 76, Port Huron Northern 35

Novi Franklin Road Christian 45, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 44

Petoskey 86, Traverse City Central 60

Roseville 82, Sterling Heights Stevenson 79

Saginaw Heritage 62, Bay City Western 39

Southgate Anderson 71, Trenton 61

St. Clair 67, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 36

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 68, Warren Cousino 61

St. Clair Shores South Lake 65, Center Line 51

Stephenson 78, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 26

Swartz Creek 70, Clio 55

Taylor Preparatory 61, Canton Preparatory 57

Traverse City West 65, Cadillac 55

Troy Athens 52, Birmingham Seaholm 44

Utica 71, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 69

Utica Eisenhower 76, Utica Ford II 52

Vicksburg 46, Edwardsburg 39

Warren Fitzgerald 65, Port Huron 58

Warren Lincoln 54, Clawson 49

Warren Woods-Tower 71, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 63

Wayne Memorial 64, Salem 32

Webberville 50, Burton Bentley 39

White Lake Lakeland 54, South Lyon East 28

Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 74, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 68

Wyoming Godwin Heights 95, Hopkins 66

 

Girls basketball

Addison 47, Napoleon 37

Akron-Fairgrove 51, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 42

Allen Park 60, Southgate Anderson 43

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 55, Novi Franklin Road Christian 33

Ann Arbor Huron 56, Monroe 31

Ann Arbor Pioneer 45, Ann Arbor Skyline 33

Ashley 54, Coleman 47

Auburn Hills Avondale 58, Hazel Park 34

Bark River-Harris 57, Carney-Nadeau 43

Beaverton 43, Clare 35

Benzie Central 68, Leland 33

Birch Run 61, Caro 38

Birmingham Groves 48, Troy Athens 33

Brethren 37, Manistee Catholic Central 26

Brimley 57, DeTour 52

Brooklyn Columbia Central 46, Hillsdale 30

Buchanan 47, Berrien Springs 43

Burton St Thomas More Academy 38, New Haven Merritt Academy 36

Byron 60, Genesee 30

Carson City-Crystal 71, Vestaburg 22

Cass City 62, Vassar 37

Central Lake 49, Mancelona 21

Chassell 76, Watersmeet 41

Clarkston 51, Lake Orion 19

Comstock 56, Bridgman 28

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Felch North Dickinson 34

Dearborn Advanced Technology 41, Detroit West Side Academy 29

Dearborn Fordson 48, Dearborn 46

Decatur 52, White Pigeon 42

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 59, Westland Universal Learning Academy 37

Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 47, Melvindale 19

Dexter 34, Chelsea 32

Edwardsburg 57, Vicksburg 28

Ellsworth 67, Alba 45

Ewen-Trout Creek 57, Painesdale-Jeffers 34

Farmington 54, Ferndale 30

Farwell 39, Roscommon 17

Fife Lake Forest Area 48, Indian River Inland Lakes 43

Flat Rock 57, Riverview 45

Flushing 71, Ortonville-Brandon 16

Fowler 50, Fulton 48

Frankenmuth 49, Bridgeport 37

Gladwin 36, Sanford Meridian Early College 34

Grand Rapids Wellspring 29, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 25

Grosse Ile 59, Milan 24

Hanover-Horton 50, Vandercook Lake 34

Harbor Beach 68, Memphis 7

Hart 55, North Muskegon 42

Hillman 51, Rogers City 38

Hillsdale Academy 39, Litchfield 34

Hopkins 65, Wyoming Godwin Heights 58

Houghton 61, Marquette 55

Houghton Lake 58, Harrison 57

Imlay City 41, Yale 38

Ishpeming 73, Escanaba 60

Kinde-North Huron 26, Dryden 20

Kingsley 70, Buckley 26

Kingston 58, Mayville 13

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 37, Grand Traverse Academy 29

Lake Linden-Hubbell 56, Dollar Bay 36

Mackinaw City 59, Wolverine 37

Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 58, Berkley 45

Marlette 38, Brown City 30

Mason County Central 56, Ravenna 37

Mason County Eastern 32, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 29

Michigan Center 67, East Jackson 7

Midland 73, Bay City Central 41

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 38, Monroe Jefferson 29

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 61, Blanchard Montabella 14

Muskegon Oakridge 35, Whitehall 31

New Boston Huron 43, Carleton Airport 40

Onsted 50, Ida 36

Oxford 40, Rochester 29

Peck 33, Bay City All Saints 21

Pentwater 40, Bear Lake 37

Perry 60, Stockbridge 23

Pewamo-Westphalia 44, Laingsburg 20

Pittsford 70, North Adams-Jerome 30

Posen 50, Fairview 18

Powers North Central 69, Rapid River 41

Reese 60, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 35

Rock Mid-Peninsula 43, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 28

Romulus Summit Academy North 37, Garden City 24

Royal Oak 45, Troy 31

Saginaw Heritage 56, Bay City Western 29

Shelby 70, Montague 44

St. Ignace 68, Newberry 15

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 72, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 39

Suttons Bay 36, Mesick 21

Unionville-Sebewaing 54, Bad Axe 28

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Republic-Michigamme 32

Walkerville 69, Baldwin 30

West Bloomfield 37, Birmingham Seaholm 30

Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 51, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 46

 

Boys bowling

Eaton Rapids 26, Charlotte 4

Dearborn 30, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0

 

Girls bowling

Romulus 20, Dearborn 10

 

 

Results from games played Wednesday, February 14, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Alanson 41, Alba 22

Algonac 53, Madison Heights Lamphere 50

Baldwin 79, Mason County Eastern 39

Bear Lake 100, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 60

Bellaire 48, Gaylord St. Mary 30

Benton Harbor 55, Coloma 46

Blanchard Montabella 56, Coleman 33

Bridgeport 68, North Branch 54

Brown City 52, Ubly 45

Carson City-Crystal 55, Breckenridge 31

Central Lake 67, Indian River Inland Lakes 44

Constantine 66, Gobles 34

Detroit Voyageur 52, Taylor Trillium 40

East Jackson 92, Vandercook Lake 60

East Lansing 85, Lansing Sexton 59

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 68, Memphis 38

Ellsworth 74, Boyne Falls 18

Frankfort 58, Buckley 54

Gladwin 68, Ogemaw Heights 58

Hanover-Horton 72, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 45

Hope of Detroit 53, Dearborn Heights WISE Academy 16

Laingsburg 70, Dansville 67

Manistee Catholic Central 54, Pentwater 44

Maple City Glen Lake 60, Benzie Central 23

Marlette 44, Vassar 43

Melvindale 64, Taylor Truman 54

Mesick 45, Marion 22

Morrice 59, Genesee 45

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 52, Ashley 51

Onekama 69, Leland 37

Peck 61, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 35

Pellston 60, Mancelona 56

Pewamo-Westphalia 49, Fulton 31

Portland St. Patrick 41, Potterville 40

Reese 78, Bad Axe 37

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 50, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 30

Romulus 72, Redford Thurston 62

Rudyard 75, DeTour 66

Sandusky 51, Cass City 47

Saugatuck 67, Lawrence 38

Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Portage Northern 38

Suttons Bay 64, Kingsley 60

Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Harbor Beach 47

Vestaburg 44, Merrill 30

Walkerville 62, Brethren 61

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 56, Riverview Gabriel Richard 54

Wolverine 64, Vanderbilt 25

 

Girls basketball

Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac 59, Ferndale University 39

Bellevue 59, Vermontville Maple Valley 31

Birmingham Groves 68, West Bloomfield 63

Cadillac 41, Traverse City Central 38

Caseville 49, Akron-Fairgrove 31

Charlotte 54, Mason 47

Clawson 52, St. Clair Shores South Lake 34

East Lansing 73, Lansing Sexton 9

Ellsworth 48, Boyne Falls 36

Gaylord 52, Ogemaw Heights 50

Grosse Pointe North 53, Utica Eisenhower 44

Hillsdale 33, Dundee 23

Homer 68, Reading 47

Lawrence 43, Saugatuck 39

Morrice 55, Genesee 12

Muskegon Heights Academy 61, Benton Harbor 38

Pittsford 64, Camden-Frontier 30

Posen 43, AuGres-Sims 24

Ray Austin Catholic 32, Mt. Clemens 17

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45, Rochester Adams 37

Stevensville Lakeshore 38, Portage Northern 23

Tawas 60, Mio 45

Unionville-Sebewaing 64, Millington 45

Walled Lake Western 40, Walled Lake Central 31

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 47

Webberville 56, Burton Bentley 23

 

Catholic High School League Tournament

A-B Division

Semifinals

Bloomfield Hills Marian 45, Livonia Ladywood 18

Dearborn Divine Child 49, Farmington Hills Mercy 29

 

Girls bowling

Grand Ledge 23, Portland 7

 

Boys hockey

Bay City Central 10, Lapeer 2

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4, Plymouth 3

Brighton 5, Utica Eisenhower 4

Brownstown Woodhaven 6, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 2

Calumet 9, Negaunee 1

East Grand Rapids 8, Muskegon Mona Shores 1

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 3, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 2

Farmington 4, Novi 1

Grand Haven 7, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

Grosse Ile 9, New Boston Huron 1

Hartland 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 3

Livonia Stevenson 8, Livonia Churchill 1

Marysville 9, Waterford Mott 2

Midland Dow 1, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 6, Fenton 4

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 4, Allen Park Cabrini 1

Saline 7, Ann Arbor Huron 1

Swartz Creek 7, Flint Kearsley 6

Temperance Bedford 5, Pinckney 0

Trenton 5, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

 

 

Results from games played Tuesday, February 13, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Almont 52, Yale 50

Armada 55, Richmond 44

Baldwin 77, Lake City 66

Bark River-Harris 60, Carney-Nadeau 43

Bath 72, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 43

Battle Creek Harper Creek 65, Jackson Lumen Christi 50

Bay City All Saints 49, Caseville 31

Bay City Central 57, Flint Southwestern 50

Belleville 82, Redford Thurston 62

Benton Harbor 75, Battle Creek Central 55

Benton Harbor Dream Academy 67, Bridgman 63

Berrien Springs 73, Gobles 48

Birmingham Roeper 59, Lutheran Westland 37

Birmingham Seaholm 48, Birmingham Groves 46

Blissfield 61, Adrian Madison 43

Bloomingdale 64, White Pigeon 29

Brighton 57, Howell 50

Bronson 60, Jonesville 53

Brooklyn Columbia Central 65, Manchester 55

Brownstown Woodhaven 52, Taylor Kennedy 22

Burr Oak 65, Litchfield 52

Burton Bentley 47, Millington 39

Burton Faith 58, Kimball Landmark Academy 40

Cadillac 60, Manistee 43

Capac 64, Algonac 33

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 55, Owendale-Gagetown 32

Cassopolis 76, Hartford 69

Centreville 62, Eau Claire 48

Chelsea 68, Ypsilanti Lincoln 53

Climax-Scotts 66, Colon 62

Clinton 51, Addison 44

Coldwater 57, Battle Creek Pennfield 52

Coopersville 37, Spring Lake 34

Croswell-Lexington 62, Imlay City 50

Crystal Falls Forest Park 56, Norway 52

Davison 56, Flint Powers Catholic 50

Davison Faith Baptist 69, South Bend Community Baptist Christian (Ind.) 38

Dearborn Advanced Technology 55, Southfield Manoogian 21

Dearborn Edsel Ford 70, Livonia Clarenceville 38

Dearborn Fordson 49, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 36

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 47, Garden City 34

Deckerville 53, Kinde-North Huron 40

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 67, Dearborn Heights Star International 44

Detroit Southeastern 55, Detroit Cody 32

Detroit Voyageur 65, Detroit Jalen Rose 36

DeWitt 51, Lansing Waverly 38

Dexter 56, Tecumseh 41

East Kentwood 56, Holland West Ottawa 53

East Lansing 74, Grand Ledge 67 (OT)

Eaton Rapids 63, Charlotte 56

Elk Rapids 83, Grayling 65

Engadine 62, Manistique 53

Escanaba 53, Iron River West Iron County 43

Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Republic-Michigamme 31

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 49, Macomb Lutheran North 38

Ferndale 52, Berkley 51

Flat Rock 57, Monroe Jefferson 33

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 72, Bay City John Glenn 18

Flint Hamady 83, Burton Bendle 76

Flint International Academy 59, Mayville 30

Flint Kearsley 60, Ortonville-Brandon 59

Flushing 55, Fenton 53

Fowlerville 57, Corunna 50

Fremont 69, Stanton Central Montcalm 56

Fruitport Calvary Christian 53, Kent City Algoma Christian 34

Gibraltar Carlson 61, Wyandotte Roosevelt 56

Gladstone 77, Negaunee 65

Grand Blanc 84, Livonia Stevenson 59

Grand Rapids Christian 57, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 31

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 70, Lowell 43

Grand Rapids Northview 72, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 70

Grand Rapids South Christian 51, East Grand Rapids 37

Grand Rapids Union 76, Fruitport 30

Grand Rapids Wellspring 59, Byron Center Zion Christian 49

Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 69, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 61

Grand Traverse Academy 54, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 42

Grandville Calvin Christian 58, Hopkins 57

Grant 71, Remus Chippewa Hills 52

Grosse Pointe South 62, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 60

Hale 69, Tawas 51

Harbor Springs 62, East Jordan 49

Hastings 59, Jackson Northwest 58

Hemlock 72, Midland Bullock Creek 39

Hillman 63, Oscoda 50

Hillsdale Academy 45, Pittsford 35

Holland Christian 50, Zeeland West 38

Holt 74, Lansing Everett 68

Homer 74, Reading 55

Hudson 65, Sand Creek 46

Hudsonville 77, Grand Haven 50

Hudsonville Unity Christian 76, Holland 53

Ionia 70, Alma 63

Iron Mountain 63, Kingsford 54

Ironwood 49, Mercer (Wisc.) 43

Ishpeming Westwood 42, Gwinn 40

Ithaca 55, Chesaning 52

Jackson 51, Lansing Eastern 46

Jenison 73, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 47

Kalamazoo Central 66, Richland Gull Lake 41

Kalamazoo Christian 57, Plainwell 55

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 40, Battle Creek Lakeview 37

Kalkaska 62, Charlevoix 39

Kingston 51, Dryden 41

Lake Orion 64, Rochester 44

Lansing Christian 71, Lake Odessa Lakewood 60

Leroy Pine River 48, Roscommon 46

Linden 63, Clio 44

Manton 56, Beaverton 38

Marcellus 56, Bangor 52

Marquette 55, Ishpeming 41

Marshall Academy 64, Barry County Christian 26

Mason County Central 64, Muskegon Oakridge 40

Mattawan 58, Vicksburg 53

Mendon 60, Decatur 49

Menominee 63, Stephenson 52

Michigan Center 85, Grass Lake 57

Midland 76, Saginaw 51

Milan 41, New Boston Huron 40

Milford 56, Utica Eisenhower 46

Mio 58, Rogers City 44

Mishawaka Marian (Ind.) 60, Stevensville Lakeshore 21

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 66, Grosse Ile 59

Montague 60, Whitehall 51

Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 55

Nah Tah Wahsh 55, Wetmore Munising Baptist 53

New Haven Merritt Academy 54, Kimball New Life Christian 22

New Lothrop 58, Byron 43

Newaygo 66, Big Rapids 64

North Farmington 40, Hazel Park 47

North Muskegon 53, Ravenna 23

Northport 33, Traverse City Christian 36

Novi 68, Hartland 40

Novi Franklin Road Christian 64, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38

Oak Park 64, Auburn Hills Avondale 42

Okemos 74, Lansing Sexton 57

Olivet 59, Stockbridge 46

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 68, Detroit Country Day 66

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 55, Morrice 49

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 77, Monroe 61

Ovid-Elsie 77, Webberville 51

Owosso 63, Swartz Creek 55

Painesdale-Jeffers 63, Watersmeet 45

Parchment 61, Delton Kellogg 35

Parma Western 48, Marshall 43

Paw Paw 75, Comstock 63

Petersburg-Summerfield 79, Erie-Mason 58

Petoskey 68, Cheboygan 23

Pinckney 69, Adrian 48

Plymouth 74, Canton 43

Pontiac 52, Farmington 45

Portage Central 72, Three Rivers 68

Posen 57, AuGres-Sims 40

Powers North Central 71, Felch North Dickinson 34

Quincy 59, Springport 29

Rapid River 64, Munising 55

Redford Union 45, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 43

Reed City 72, Howard City Tri-County 38

Riverview 52, Carleton Airport 44

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46, Oxford 44

Rock Mid-Peninsula 90, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 49

Rockford 55, Caledonia 26

Romulus 75, Dearborn 59

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 54, Ann Arbor Greenhills 45

Saginaw Arthur Hill 71, Mt. Pleasant 66

Saginaw Heritage 62, Lapeer 41

Saginaw Swan Valley 61, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43

Salem 63, Livonia Churchill 52

Sanford Meridian Early College 72, Shepherd 41

Shelby 67, Hart 56

South Haven 48, Watervliet 35

Southfield Christian 80, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 34

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 59, Buchanan 58

St. Louis 63, Coleman 44

Standish-Sterling Central 62, Pinconning 41

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 66, Plymouth Christian 55

Sturgis 68, Constantine 34

Taylor Preparatory 70, Detroit Universal Academy 57

Temperance Bedford 84, Ida 68

Three Oaks River Valley 71, Lawrence 40

Traverse City Central 63, Sault Ste Marie 40

Traverse City St. Francis 59, Boyne City 38

Troy 75, Southfield Arts & Technology 59

Troy Athens 69, Rochester Adams 60

Union City 46, Concord 43

Utica 64, Port Huron Northern 63

Wakefield-Marenisco 71, Lake Linden-Hubbell 46

Waterford Mott 50, Walled Lake Western 45

West Bloomfield 73, Macomb Dakota 60

Westland John Glenn 68, Livonia Franklin 57

White Lake Lakeland 49, Walled Lake Northern 34

Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 63, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 61

Whittemore-Prescott 61, Lincoln Alcona 58

Williamston 80, St. Johns 36

Wyoming 60, Wayland Union 49

Wyoming Godwin Heights 104, Belding 46

Wyoming Kelloggsville 70, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 51

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 83, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 23

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 71, Fennville 55

Zeeland East 69, Byron Center 30

 

Detroit Public School League Tournament

Semifinals

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 50, Detroit Renaissance 48

Detroit Pershing 60, Detroit Martin Luther King 49

 

Girls basketball

Addison 62, Clinton 36

Adrian Lenawee Christian 59, Hudson 50

Alanson 40, Brimley 38

Allen Park 67, Brownstown Woodhaven 59

Alpena 53, Tawas 47

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 29, Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 27

Armada 53, Algonac 26

Baldwin 48, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 40

Bangor 28, Marcellus 18

Battle Creek Central 50, Benton Harbor 32

Battle Creek Harper Creek 49, Jackson Lumen Christi 28

Battle Creek Lakeview 58, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 34

Bay City All Saints 37, Caseville 23

Bay City Central 65, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 15

Bear Lake 37, Brethren 35

Bellaire 52, Onaway 42

Big Rapids 55, Newaygo 34

Birch Run 58, Mt Morris 48

Birmingham Seaholm 33, Berkley 32

Bronson 36, Athens 33

Brown City 36, Yale 35

Burton Atherton 42, Burton Bentley 38,

Burton St, Thomas More Academy 39, Flint Michigan School for the Deaf 27

Byron Center 35, Zeeland East 33

Carrollton 54, Saginaw Nouvel 30

Carson City-Crystal 53, Breckenridge 11

Cass City 49, Marlette 40

Centreville 56, Eau Claire 6

Charlevoix 58, Kalkaska 40

Charlotte 52, Eaton Rapids 51

Chesaning 44, Ithaca 33

Clare 56, Leroy Pine River 28

Climax-Scotts 55, Colon 25

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 56, Center Line 34

Clio 54, Linden 28

Coldwater 53, Battle Creek Pennfield 50

Coleman 50, Blanchard Montabella 32

Coloma 52, Dowagiac 38

Comstock 55, Paw Paw 35

Coopersville 37, Spring Lake 34

Corunna 32, Fowlerville 42

Croswell-Lexington 44, Richmond 36

Crystal Falls Forest Park 55, Rapid River 43

Davison Faith Baptist 42, Saginaw Community Baptist 18

Dearborn 55, Romulus 45

Dearborn Advanced Technology 61, Southfield Manoogian 16

Dearborn Edsel Ford 75, Livonia Clarenceville 11

Dearborn Fordson 45, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43

Decatur 50, Mendon 35

Delton Kellogg 37, Parchment 29,

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 32, Dearborn Heights Star International 29

Detroit Cody 44, Detroit Communication Media Arts 29

Detroit Country Day 61, Ann Arbor Pioneer 38

East Grand Rapids 49, Grand Rapids South Christian 39

East Kentwood 65, Holland West Ottawa 49

East Lansing 75, Grand Ledge 33

Elk Rapids 50, Grayling 43

Erie-Mason 59, Sand Creek 26

Ewen-Trout Creek 58, Republic-Michigamme 31

Fennville 45, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 34

Fenton 68, Flushing 50

Ferndale University 53, Melvindale 24

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 62, Bay City John Glenn 27

Flint Hamady 58, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 51

Flint Kearsley 75, Ortonville-Brandon 31

Frankfort 51, Buckley 26

Fruitport Calvary Christian 53, Hart 47

Gaylord St. Mary 77, Pellston 24

Gobles 45, Berrien Springs 27

Goodrich 65, Lake Fenton 40

Grand Blanc 38, Livonia Stevenson 25

Grand Haven 44, Hudsonville 25

Grand Rapids Christian 42, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 34

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 60, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 48

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 47, Cedar Springs 42

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 52, Wyoming Kelloggsville 32

Grand Rapids Northview 55, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 40

Grand Rapids Union 39, Fruitport 33

Grand Rapids West Catholic 51, Sparta 46

Grandville Calvin Christian 73, Hopkins 72

Grant 44, Remus Chippewa Hills 11

Grass Lake 63, Quincy 23

Hamilton 45, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 39

Harbor Beach 74, Vassar 24

Harbor Springs 51, East Jordan 44

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 58, Saline 49

Hartford 54, Cassopolis 47

Hartland 47, Novi 36

Haslett 59, Frankenmuth 26

Hemlock 57, Midland Bullock Creek 34

Holland 40, Hudsonville Unity Christian 25

Holland Black River 55, Cedar Springs Creative Technologies Academy 13

Holland Christian 51, Zeeland West 41

Holt 53, Lansing Everett 26

Holton 62, Muskegon Orchard View 49

Howard City Tri-County 53, Reed City 52

Howell 51, Brighton 45

Indian River Inland Lakes 41, Johannesburg-Lewiston 22

Ironwood 49, Mercer (Wisc.) 42

Ishpeming Westwood 48, Iron River West Iron County 39

Jackson 67, Lansing Eastern 42

Jackson Northwest 56, Hastings 27

Jenison 66, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 30

Kalamazoo Central 76, Richland Gull Lake 33

Kalamazoo Christian 31, Plainwell 27

Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 43, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 15

Kingsley 69, Suttons Bay 23

Laingsburg 51, Durand 20

Lakeview 47, Hesperia 33

Lansing Catholic 44, Mason 26

Lansing Christian 45, Lake Odessa Lakewood 41

Lawrence 60, Three Oaks River Valley 42

Lawton 45, Allegan 30

Leslie 50, Vandercook Lake 48

Lowell 43, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 38

Macomb Dakota 49, Warren Cousino 43

Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 49, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 42

Mancelona 37, Fife Lake Forest Area 28

Manchester 68, East Jackson 40

Manistee 42, Traverse City West 38

Manton 55, Mason County Central 49

Maple City Glen Lake 53, Benzie Central 36

Marion 44, Mesick 38

Marshall 55, Parma Western 27

Mattawan 49, Vicksburg 34

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 56, Houghton Lake 50

Merrill 57, Vestaburg 24

Michigan Center 56, Hanover-Horton 23

Midland 79, Saginaw 36

Midland Dow 54, Bay City Western 42

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 58, Ashley 10

Munising 61, Norway 41

Muskegon Oakridge 43, Ludington 29

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 51, Muskegon Mona Shores 45

Negaunee 45, Gwinn 33,

New Haven Merritt Academy 42, Kimball New Life Christian 36

New Lothrop 60, Byron 51

Okemos 75, Lansing Sexton 39

Olivet 46, Stockbridge 41

Onekama 48, Leland 33

Ovid-Elsie 37, Webberville 26

Owosso 44, Swartz Creek 20

Pentwater 47, Mason County Eastern 34

Perry 57, Vermontville Maple Valley 12

Petoskey 39, Cheboygan 25

Pickford 57, Newberry 49

Pinckney 49, Adrian 21

Plymouth 43, Canton 37

Reese 43, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 42

Rockford 58, Caledonia 43

Royal Oak 32, Oxford 28

Saginaw Arthur Hill 63, Mt. Pleasant 40

Salem 38, Livonia Churchill 19

Sandusky 47, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 36

Saugatuck 48, North Muskegon 41

Sault Ste Marie 62, Cedarville 27

Shepherd 51, Gladwin 49

South Haven 38, Watervliet 36

Southfield Christian 47, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 46

St. Clair 54, Madison Heights Lamphere 8

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 48, Marine City 35

St. Johns 41, Williamston 34

Stanton Central Montcalm 51, Fremont 16

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 42, Plymouth Christian 41

Sturgis 49, Constantine 48

Taylor Preparatory 37, Detroit Community 22

Tecumseh 42, Dexter 22

Temperance Bedford 49, Ida 41

Three Rivers 48, Portage Central 40

Traverse City St. Francis 65, Boyne City 20

Troy 50, Pontiac 36

Ubly 67, Bad Axe 36

Vassar Juniata Christian 29, Clinton Township Faith Christian 27

Waldron 57, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 34

Walkerville 39, Manistee Catholic Central 33

Walled Lake Central 47, South Lyon 29

Walled Lake Northern 44, White Lake Lakeland 15

Walled Lake Western 66, Waterford Mott 34

Waterford Kettering 56, South Lyon East 36

Wayland Union 57, Wyoming 52

White Pigeon 42, Bloomingdale 21

Wolverine 72, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 64

Wyandotte Roosevelt 49, Gibraltar Carlson 33

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 52, Algoma Christian School 25

 

Catholic High School League Tournament

C-D Division

Semifinals

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 39, Allen Park Cabrini 29

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 56, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 39

 

Boys bowling

Romulus 28, Dearborn 2

 

Girls bowling

Romulus 26, Dearborn 4

 

Boys hockey

Calumet 3, Houghton 0

Davison 6, White Lake Lakeland 2

Hancock 5, Marquette 2

Howell 2, Saginaw Heritage 2

Kingsford 3, Escanaba 2

 

Boys swimming

Belleville 92, Dearborn 91

Garden City 80, Redford Thurston 74

 

 

Results from games played Monday, February 12, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Adrian Lenawee Christian 70, Vandercook Lake 47

Ann Arbor Pioneer 61, Roseville 47

Ann Arbor Skyline 58, Ann Arbor Huron 49

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 38, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 34

Benton Harbor Dream Academy 60, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 56

Burton Faith 67, Auburn Hills Christian 47

Chesaning 70, Midland Bullock Creek 43

Clinton 55, Sand Creek 45

Delton Kellogg 60, Lawton 49

Detroit Cornerstone Health/Technology 81, Southfield Bradford Academy 67

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 65, Harper Woods 58

Detroit Loyola 52, Detroit Western International 45

Detroit Old Redford 81, Ferndale University 31

Durand 46, Montrose 45

Eastpointe 46, Sterling Heights 52

Essexville Garber 53, Birch Run 44

Fennville 66, Martin 54

Fowler 55, Potterville 28

Frankenmuth 80, North Branch 62

Frankfort 67, Mesick 24

Gaylord 75, Ogemaw Heights 54

Grand Blanc 65, Northville 58

Harbor Beach 55, Sandusky 48

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Mackinaw City 47

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 75, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 9

Hartford 79, White Pigeon 51

Howell Home School 53, Flint CHASE 38

Kinross Maplewood Baptist 64, Alanson 52

Lansing Catholic 67, Portland 47

Macomb Dakota 79, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 46

Marcellus 49, Cassopolis 40

Mattawan 55, Portage Northern 30

Melvindale 57, Southgate Anderson 52

Michigan Center 65, Onsted 54

Midland Dow 52, Bay City Western 48

Mio 63, Hale 59

Muskegon 59, Grand Rapids Union 55

Napoleon 70, East Jackson 65

New Lothrop 69, Burton Atherton 68

Niles Brandywine 58, Berrien Springs 52

North Muskegon 61, Saugatuck 49

Novi 83, Livonia Stevenson 68

Olivet 71, Leslie 32

Ovid-Elsie 57, St. Charles 53

Parchment 55, Comstock 30

Peck 70, Akron-Fairgrove 9

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 63, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 50

Posen 82, Onaway 37

Ray Austin Catholic 43, Center Line Macomb Christian 38

Riverview Gabriel Richard 64, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 37

Southfield Christian 72, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 22

Unionville-Sebewaing 57, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 45

West Bloomfield 48, Bloomfield Hills 42

 

Girls basketball

Adrian Lenawee Christian 64, Concord 43

Alanson 46, Kinross Maplewood Baptist 33

Alma 69, Sanford Meridian Early College 28

Ann Arbor Huron 64, Ann Arbor Skyline 27

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 44, Southfield Christian 36

AuGres-Sims 55, Posen 46

Bark River-Harris 68, Norway 28

Bay City Central 52, Cadillac 36

Bellevue 53, Battle Creek St. Philip 36

Birmingham Groves 55, Rochester Adams 42

Bloomfield Hills 45, Lake Orion 32

Brooklyn Columbia Central 44, Napoleon 18

Burton Bendle 68, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 23

Carleton Airport 55, Grosse Ile 44

Carney-Nadeau 62, Stephenson 40

Chassell 57, Painesdale-Jeffers 28

Chesaning 52, Midland Bullock Creek 28

Clawson 49, Warren Woods-Tower 42

Coloma 50, Watervliet 43

Comstock 47, Parchment 18

Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, Florence (Wisc.) 41

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 82, Dearborn Edsel Ford 73

Deckerville 44, Kinde-North Huron 32

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 76, Harper Woods 71

Dollar Bay 48, Watersmeet 45

Durand 46, Montrose 37

Fairview 46, Atlanta 15

Felch North Dickinson 60, Powers North Central 45

Flat Rock 77, Milan 44

Flint Kearsley 71, Swartz Creek 52

Fowlerville 32, Ionia 16

Gaylord St. Mary 41, Traverse City St. Francis 29

Gibraltar Carlson 42, Taylor Truman 27

Gladstone 51, Escanaba 40

Grosse Pointe North 58, Port Huron 35

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 63, Dearborn Heights Star International 16

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 78, Flint Beecher 44

Hartford 49, White Pigeon 35

Haslett 49, St. Johns 48

Hillman 63, Oscoda 50

Homer 47, Bronson 42

Houghton 58, Calumet 44

Houghton Lake 50, Ogemaw Heights 40

Hurley (Wisc.) 53, Bessemer 48

Indian River Inland Lakes 41, Fife Lake Forest Area 31

Iron Mountain 55, Manistique 22

Iron River West Iron County 38, Hancock 31

Ironwood 60, Solon Springs (Wisc.) 49

Ishpeming 68, L'Anse 41

Kalamazoo Central 63, Battle Creek Lakeview 60

Kingston 54, Dryden 30

Lake Linden-Hubbell 56, Republic-Michigamme 28

Lawton 50, Delton Kellogg 52

Lincoln Alcona 51, Whittemore-Prescott 31

Mackinaw City 54, Ellsworth 27

Macomb Dakota 64, Sterling Heights 54

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 32, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 29

Madison Heights Lamphere 53, Warren Lincoln 44

Madison Heights Madison 45, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 24

Martin 57, Fennville 47

Marysville 51, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 30

Mattawan 41, Portage Northern 23

Mt. Morris 72, Burton Bentley 21

Muskegon 68, Grand Rapids Union 41

New Boston Huron 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 38

New Lothrop 64, Burton Atherton 17

Niles 50, Buchanan 46

Niles Brandywine 49, Berrien Springs 40

Northville 48, Grand Blanc 43

Novi 83, Livonia Stevenson 68

Olivet 50, Leslie 38

Peck 59, Akron-Fairgrove 49

Pittsford 61, Hillsdale Academy 19

Portland 32, Lansing Catholic 29

Rapid River 41, Rock Mid-Peninsula 33

Ravenna 48, North Muskegon 43

Ray Austin Catholic 45, Memphis 16

Riverview 54, Monroe Jefferson 30

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 33, Southfield Arts & Technology 50

Rogers City 53, Mio 29

Romeo 33, Sterling Heights Stevenson 28

Saline 41, Monroe 29

Shelby 62, Muskegon Orchard View 15

St. Charles 54, Ovid-Elsie 45

St. Clair 54, Clinton Township Clintondale 25

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 67, Center Line 47

St. Clair Shores South Lake 56, New Haven 45

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 34, Three Oaks River Valley 23

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 72, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 39

Troy Athens 41, Birmingham Seaholm 20

Utica Eisenhower 57, Port Huron Northern 53

Warren Cousino 54, Utica 45

Wayne Memorial 58, Salem 14

West Bloomfield 41, Rochester 17

 

Detroit Public School League Championship

Semifinals

Detroit Mumford 66, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 27

Detroit Renaissance 73, Detroit Martin Luther King 48

 

Boys bowling

Belleville 30, Dearborn 0

Monroe 27, Ann Arbor Huron 3

 

Girls bowling

Belleville 18, Dearborn 12

Monroe 27, Ann Arbor Huron 3

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake, Michigan
Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Novi, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Franklin Road Christian School, Novi, Michigan. a K-12, coeducational, college-preparatory school with a nondenominational Christian philosophy.
Southfield Christian, Southfield, Michigan. Pursuing Excellence for the Glory of God.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school