Michigan high school sports scoreboard

Week of January 29-February 4, 2018

Jan. 22-28  l  Jan. 15-21  l  Jan. 8-14  |  Jan. 1-7

 

Results from games played Saturday, February 3, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Ann Arbor Christ the King 85, Kalamazoo Homeschoolers 80

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 51, Byron Center Zion Christian 46

Bridgeport 96, Chicago North Lawndale Charter (Ill.) 95

Cassopolis 111, White Pigeon 76

Detroit Cass Technical 57, Grand Rapids Christian 43

East Kentwood 76, Goodrich 49

Fort Wayne Homestead (Ind.) 57, Ann Arbor Christ the King 56

Fulton 74, Morrice 37

Grand Blanc 53, Saginaw 52

Grand Rapids Homeschoolers 62, Kalamazoo Homeschoolers 35

Grand Rapids Union 70, Detroit Old Redford 64

Hazel Park 77, Benton Harbor 70

Holland West Ottawa 45, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 27

Kent City 49, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 44

Midland 59, Detroit Public Safety Academy 50

Midland Homeschoolers 60, Hudsonville Home School 59

Niles Brandywine 68, Marcellus 64

Wyoming Godwin Heights 70, Detroit Pershing 68

 

Girls basketball

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 59, Byron Center Zion Christian 53

Carson City-Crystal 77, Vestaburg 28

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 80, Warren Michigan Collegiate 5

Kent City 57, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 44

Morrice 32, Fulton 30

Munising 56, Rock Mid-Peninsula 25

Niles Brandywine 44, Marcellus 26

Pittsford 49, Athens 32

Wyoming Kelloggsville 44, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 40

 

Boys hockey

Allen Park 4, Novi 2

Big Rapids 4, Mattawan 0

Birmingham Unified 8, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1

Brighton 3, Hancock 2

Byron Center 4, Lowell 2

Chelsea 9, Temperance Bedford 2

East Grand Rapids 3, University of Detroit Jesuit 2

East Lansing 2, Troy 1

Farmington 4, North Farmington 1

Fenton 6, Gladwin 5

Flint Kearsley 9, Southgate Anderson 1

Gaylord 5, Mt. Pleasant 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 5, Rockford 1

Grand Rapids Northview 5, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 4, Hudsonville 1

Grandville 1, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 0

Grosse Pointe North 3, Traverse City West 2

Grosse Pointe South 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Hartland 0, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

Houghton 6, Dearborn Divine Child 3

Howell 4, White Lake Lakeland 2

Jackson Lumen Christi 5, Lansing Catholic 3

Macomb Dakota 1, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 0

Northville 3, Flint Powers Catholic 2

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius (Ohio) 1

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 2, West Bloomfield 2

Oxford 2, DeWitt 1

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3, Livonia Franklin 1

Romeo 6, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 3

Swartz Creek 5, Grand Blanc 5

Toledo St. Francis De Sales (Ohio) 5, Saline 0

Traverse City Central 8, Midland Dow 3

Utica Eisenhower 8, Saginaw Heritage 7

Warren De La Salle 3, Calumet 2

 

Results from games played Friday, February 2, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Adrian Madison 49, Sand Creek 53

Alma 65, Carrollton 60

Ann Arbor Christ the King 77, Lapeer Faith Home School 27

Ann Arbor Pioneer 51, Saline 31

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 43, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 40

Ann Arbor Skyline 81, Monroe 42

Armada 40, Yale 37

Ashley 71, Blanchard Montabella 61

Baldwin 68, Pentwater 61

Bark River-Harris 85, Felch North Dickinson 45

Bath 65, Fowler 48

Battle Creek St. Philip 54, Tekonsha 42

Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 55, Nah Tah Wahsh PSA 51

Bear Lake 60, Manistee Catholic Central 51

Beaverton 71, Farwell 34

Belleville 81, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 42

Benton Harbor 79, Portage Central 39

Big Rapids 62, Howard City Tri-County 43

Birmingham Groves 82, Oxford 70

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 53, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 50 (OT)

Boyne City 54, Kalkaska 49

Breckenridge 51, Vestaburg 42

Bridgman 42, Niles Brandywine 47

Bronson 78, Concord 60

Brooklyn Columbia Central 70, Blissfield 59

Brown City 55, Sandusky 47

Buchanan 51, Comstock 38

Burton Atherton 76, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 34

Burton Bendle 62, Durand 36

Burton Bentley 73, Morrice 29

Burton Faith 63, Kimball New Life Christian 31

Canton 74, Livonia Franklin 45

Capac 43, Croswell-Lexington 40

Carleton Airport 55, Monroe Jefferson 43

Carney-Nadeau 93, Rock Mid-Peninsula 69

Cassopolis 73, Bloomingdale 65

Cedarville 74, Rudyard 60

Chassell 57, Republic-Michigamme 52

Cheboygan 59, Newberry 40

Chelsea 65, Adrian 48

Clare 60, Roscommon 47

Clarkston 75, Bloomfield Hills 29

Clawson 45, Ferndale University 44

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 60, Utica Eisenhower 57

Coloma 80, Martin 31

Coopersville 44, Allendale 27

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Powers North Central 52

Davison 57, Mt. Pleasant 42

Dearborn 60, Redford Thurston 50

Dearborn Divine Child 55, Detroit Loyola 52

Dearborn Edsel Ford 52, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 45

Dearborn Fordson 43, Romulus 36

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 78, Livonia Clarenceville 19

Decatur 55, Centreville 36

Deckerville 45, Bay City All Saints 34

Detroit Cass Technical 59, Detroit Renaissance 50

Detroit Henry Ford 73, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 64

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 52, Hamtramck 50

Detroit Pershing 59, Detroit Edison 52

Detroit Southeastern 71, Detroit West Side Academy 59

Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 43, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 18

Detroit Voyageur 79, Detroit Community 73

DeWitt 49, St. Johns 40

Dexter 66, Stockbridge 23

Dowagiac 54, Edwardsburg 38

Dryden 69, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 24

Dundee 64, Ida 61

East Jackson 61, Addison 31

East Kentwood 74, Grand Haven 63

East Lansing 64, Lansing Everett 47

Eaton Rapids 54, Lansing Catholic 47

Elk Rapids 67, Harbor Springs 58

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 50, Bad Axe 48

Ellsworth 59, Alanson 29

Engadine 56, Brimley 52

Escanaba 79, Kingsford 64

Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Painesdale-Jeffers 41

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 44, Warren Fitzgerald 32

Farmington 84, Lake Orion 80

Fennville 59, Watervliet 36

Fenton 50, Flint Kearsley 48

Fife Lake Forest Area 55, Gaylord St. Mary 54

Flat Rock 63, Grosse Ile 61

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 60, Bay City Western 42

Flint Hamady 77, Flint Beecher 71

Flint International Academy 70, Caseville 15

Flint Southwestern 59, Midland 54

Flushing 44, Clio 38

Fowlerville 59, Portland 53

Frankfort 67, Benzie Central 46

Freeland 59, Chesaning 57

Fremont 43, Reed City 41

Garden City 38, Redford Union 67

Gibraltar Carlson 59, Allen Park 51

Goodrich 44, Corunna 37

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 59, Spring Lake 40

Grand Rapids Christian 55, Wayland Union 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 54, East Grand Rapids 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 45, Grand Rapids Northview 37

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 88, Lowell 58

Grand Rapids South Christian 52, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 40

Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 64, Holland Black River 25

Grandville 65, Caledonia 49

Grant 64, Stanton Central Montcalm 45

Grayling 68, East Jordan 38

Greenville 70, Cedar Springs 58

Hanover-Horton 85, Grass Lake 67

Harper Woods 45, Ecorse 31

Harrison 61, Gladwin 40

Haslett 53, Mason 51

Hastings 54, Battle Creek Harper Creek 36

Hazel Park 71, Southfield Arts & Technology 57

Hillman 65, Whittemore-Prescott 63

Hillsdale 53Onsted 34

Hillsdale Academy 65, North Adams-Jerome 25

Holland Calvary 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 48

Holland Christian 57, Zeeland East 47

Holland West Ottawa 60, Hudsonville 41

Holt 66, Lansing Eastern 64

Holt Martin Luther 60, Libertas Christian School 20

Holton 41, Hesperia 38

Howell 39, Hartland 37

Hudson 54, Erie-Mason 39

Hurley (Wisc.) 60, Ironwood 59

Indian River Inland Lakes 62, Pellston 54

Iron Mountain 80, Ishpeming 77

Ishpeming Westwood 41, Manistique 25

Jackson 88, Lansing Sexton 71

Jackson Northwest 63, Jackson Lumen Christi 51

Jenison 80, Muskegon Mona Shores 62

Johannesburg-Lewiston 47, Mancelona 44

Kalamazoo Christian 51, Constantine 46

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 80, Delton Kellogg 42

Kent City 61, White Cloud 17

Kimball Landmark Academy 57, New Haven Merritt Academy 45

Kinde-North Huron 69, Akron-Fairgrove 11

Laingsburg 51, Dansville 40

Lansing Waverly 82, Charlotte 54

Leslie 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 44

Lincoln Park 48, Taylor Truman 36

Ludington 53, Muskegon Heights Academy 46

Mackinaw City 71, Vanderbilt 50

Macomb Dakota 66, Sterling Heights Stevenson 59

Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 52, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 40

Madison Heights Madison 90, Center Line 52

Maple City Glen Lake 77, Suttons Bay 50

Marcellus 68, Hartford 64

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 66, New Buffalo 58

Marlette 58, Harbor Beach 40

Marquette 67, Menominee 31

Marshall 59, Battle Creek Pennfield 50

Mason County Central 52, Hart 41

Mattawan 67, Battle Creek Lakeview 43

McBain 64, Beal City 60

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Evart 48

Melvindale 73, Trenton 67

Mendon 61, Bangor 51

Michigan Center 72, Manchester 56

Midland Dow 61, Bay City Central 38

Milford 47, Waterford Kettering 36

Mio 49, Lincoln Alcona 39

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Milan 38

Morenci 44, Clinton 43

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Coleman 28

Muskegon 78, Fruitport 23

Muskegon Oakridge 64, Montague 45

Muskegon Orchard View 52, Manistee 44

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 50

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 45, Muskegon Catholic Central 34

Napoleon 82, Vandercook Lake 44

New Haven 82, Eastpointe 47

New Lothrop 48, Montrose 29

Newaygo 69, Remus Chippewa Hills 47

Niles 62, Portage Northern 52

North Muskegon 56, Shelby 44

Norway 65, Stephenson 37

Novi 53, Northville 42

Oak Park 69, Rochester Adams 61

Okemos 36, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 63, Lansing Christian 54

Onaway 68, Central Lake 66

Onekama 45, Kingsley 34

Ontonagon 53, Wakefield-Marenisco 39

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 50, Warren De La Salle 49

Ortonville-Brandon 51, Owosso 48

Oscoda 62, Rogers City 52

Otsego 95, Three Rivers 79

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82, Whitmore Lake 61

Parchment 70, Berrien Springs 69

Parma Western 51, Coldwater 43

Peck 41, Mayville 38

Perry 70, Lake Odessa Lakewood 57

Petersburg-Summerfield 66, Britton Deerfield 48

Petoskey 51, Traverse City West 49

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Portland St. Patrick 41

Pittsford 68, Litchfield 31

Plymouth 67, Livonia Churchill 16

Plymouth Christian 88, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 71

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 49, Warren Michigan Collegiate 40

Port Huron 56, Fraser 45

Posen 61, Hale 58

Quincy 41, Reading 40

Rapid River 80, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 24

Ravenna 54, Whitehall 49

Reese 68, Cass City 39

Richmond 84, Imlay City 65

River Rouge 83, Detroit University Preparatory 28

Riverview 55, New Boston Huron 43

Rochester 60, Pontiac 41

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 69, Birmingham Seaholm 65

Romeo 67, Utica 63

Roseville 67, Utica Ford II 29

Saginaw 70, Saginaw Heritage 36

Saginaw Arthur Hill 89, Lapeer 58

Saginaw Swan Valley 67, Midland Bullock Creek 47

Sanford Meridian Early College 63, Houghton Lake 39

Saugatuck 73, Gobles 59

Sault Ste Marie 70, St. Ignace 25

Schoolcraft 68, Lawton 21

South Haven 69, Paw Paw 58

St. Clair 58, Warren Woods-Tower 55

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 54, Port Huron Northern 29

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 54, Marysville 49

St. Clair Shores South Lake 64, Sterling Heights 57

St. Joseph 47, Stevensville Lakeshore 35

Standish-Sterling Central 61, Shepherd 56

Sturgis 51, Vicksburg 33

Swartz Creek 55, Holly 54

Tawas 62, Ogemaw Heights 50

Taylor Kennedy 71, Wyandotte Roosevelt 62

Taylor Trillium 61, Taylor Preparatory 55

Traverse City St. Francis 55, Charlevoix 42

Troy 52, North Farmington 36

Troy Athens 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 56

Ubly 82, Memphis 42

Union City 54, Jonesville 42

Unionville-Sebewaing 72, Vassar 28

University of Detroit Jesuit 61, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 39

Waldron 45, Climax-Scotts 41

Walkerville 74, Mason County Eastern 49

Walled Lake Central 68, South Lyon East 63

Walled Lake Northern 48, Waterford Mott 46

Walled Lake Western 55, Linden 38

Warren Cousino 62, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 54

Warren Lincoln 73, Clinton Township Clintondale 57

Warren-Mott 74, Grosse Pointe North 68

Wayne Memorial 62, Westland John Glenn 55

West Bloomfield 83, Southfield Christian 65

White Lake Lakeland 55, South Lyon 42

White Pigeon 78, Eau Claire 49

Williamston 59, Ionia 36

Wolverine 73, Boyne Falls 33

Wyoming 66, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 51

Wyoming Godwin Heights 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 54

Wyoming Kelloggsville 69, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 70, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 56

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Grand Rapids Wellspring 25

Ypsilanti Community 69, Pinckney 40

Ypsilanti Lincoln 54, Tecumseh 35

Zeeland West 59, Byron Center 36

 

Girls basketball

Alma 56, Carrollton 30

Ann Arbor Huron 48, Temperance Bedford 36

Ann Arbor Pioneer 42, Saline 39

Armada 56, Yale 29

Auburn Hills Avondale 49, Clawson 28

Bangor 26, Mendon 19

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 39, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 37

Battle Creek Harper Creek 61, Hastings 56

Battle Creek Lakeview 66, Mattawan 23

Battle Creek Pennfield 49, Marshall 46

Bay City John Glenn 53, Flint Powers Catholic 45

Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 35, Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh 31

Big Rapids 46, Howard City Tri-County 35

Birch Run 48, Hemlock 40

Birmingham Groves 63, Birmingham Seaholm 23

Bloomfield Hills 57, Lake Orion 40

Bridgeport 45, St Charles 38

Bronson 68, Concord 49

Burton Bendle 55, Durand 39

Byron Center 41, Zeeland West 26

Caledonia 44, Grandville 30

Cedar Springs 42, Greenville 32

Central Lake 48, Johannesburg-Lewiston 21

Centreville 45, Decatur 21

Charlevoix 50, Traverse City St. Francis 48

Chelsea 62, Adrian 25

Coldwater 59, Parma Western 20

Coloma 39, Martin 33

Coopersville 54, Allendale 22

Croswell-Lexington 53, Capac 34

Dearborn 51, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 24

Dearborn Divine Child 47, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 33

Dearborn Edsel Ford 50, Redford Thurston 47

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Belleville 44

DeWitt 51, St. Johns 44

Dexter 42, Stockbridge 28

East Grand Rapids 48, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 36

East Jordan 59, Grayling 54

East Kentwood 61, Grand Haven 37

East Lansing 87, Lansing Everett 14

Ecorse 49, Harper Woods 39

Edwardsburg 58, Dowagiac 22

Elk Rapids 48, Harbor Springs 45

Essexville Garber 54, St. Louis 44

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 44, Warren Fitzgerald 32

Farmington Hills Mercy 48, Livonia Ladywood 21

Flint Beecher 58, Flint Hamady 48

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 57, Bay City Western 52

Flint Kearsley 67, Fenton 54

Flushing 52, Clio 22

Fowlerville 49, Portland 27

Freeland 75, Chesaning 37

Fremont 45, Reed City 44

Fruitport Calvary Christian 53, Holland Calvary 12

Gaylord 45, Traverse City West 37

Gobles 50, Saugatuck 29

Goodrich 62, Corunna 48

Grand Rapids Northview 43, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 40

Grand Rapids South Christian 64, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 34

Hamilton 44, Hudsonville Unity Christian 32

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 71, Alba 12

Hartford 44, Marcellus 39

Hartland 41, Howell 37

Haslett 59, Mason 30

Hesperia 36, Holton 29

Holland Black River 65, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 17

Holt 54, Lansing Eastern 47

Homer 68, Springport 59

Hopkins 68, Belding 46

Hudsonville 49, Holland West Ottawa 41

Jackson 72, Lansing Sexton 32

Jackson Northwest 65, Jackson Lumen Christi 17

Jenison 46, Muskegon Mona Shores 36

Jonesville 56, Union City 18

Kalamazoo Christian 43, Constantine 39

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 58, Delton Kellogg 50

Kent City 70, White Cloud 24

Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 40, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 33

Kingston 41, Peck 15

Lansing Catholic 58, Eaton Rapids 33

Lansing Waverly 57, Charlotte 44

Leslie 41, Vermontville Maple Valley 30

Lowell 48, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 43

Ludington 54, Muskegon Heights Academy 26

Manistee 69, Muskegon Orchard View 25

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 18

Midland 80, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 18

Midland Dow 60, Bay City Central 26

Morrice 48, Burton Bentley 11

Mt. Morris 68, Lake Fenton 52

Mt. Pleasant 37, Davison 18

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 36

Newaygo 53, Remus Chippewa Hills 46

Niles 46, Portage Northern 31

Novi 43, Northville 37

Novi Franklin Road Christian 53, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 39

Okemos 45, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 52, Lansing Christian 49

Ovid-Elsie 46, Millington 28

Owosso 44, Ortonville-Brandon 41

Paw Paw 33, South Haven 27

Perry 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 28

Petoskey 39, Alpena 30

Pinckney 46, Ypsilanti Community 22

Pinconning 44, Caro 39

Plymouth 60, Livonia Churchill 35

Portage Central 63, Benton Harbor 36

Quincy 60, Reading 36

River Rouge 72, Detroit University Preparatory 16

Royal Oak 31, Bloomfield Hills Marian 30

Schoolcraft 59, Lawton 47

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 53, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 48

St. Clair Shores South Lake 61, Warren Lincoln 45

St. Joseph 53, Stevensville Lakeshore 30

Stanton Central Montcalm 57, Grant 32

Sturgis 55, Vicksburg 46

Tecumseh 49, Ypsilanti Lincoln 36

Three Rivers 54, Otsego 42

Walled Lake Central 52, South Lyon East 35

Watervliet 55, Fennville 26

White Pigeon 54, Eau Claire 18

Williamston 38, Ionia 19

Wolverine 56, Boyne Falls 22

Wyoming 50, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 39

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 41, Byron Center Zion Christian 39

Zeeland East 42, Holland Christian 30

 

Boys bowling

Lansing Waverly 20, Eaton Rapids 10

 

Girls bowling

Lansing Waverly 3, Eaton Rapids 27

 

Boys hockey

Alpena 9, Petoskey 2

Ann Arbor Pioneer 5, Livonia Franklin 1

Ann Arbor Skyline 8, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

Berkley 5, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 1, Green Bay (Wisc.) Notre Dame Academy 0

Brownstown Woodhaven 7, Riverview 1

Byron Center 9, Portage Central 1

Calumet 5, Flint Powers Catholic 1

Chelsea 6, Jackson Lumen Christi 2

Culver Academy (Ind.) 2, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1

Dearborn Unified 4, Hudsonville 3

Detroit Country Day 7, Macomb Dakota 2

DeWitt/St. Johns 3, Holt 2

East Grand Rapids 3, Grosse Pointe South 2

FNV Griffins 3, Midland 1

Grand Haven 5, Muskegon Mona Shores 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 5, Rockford 2

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1, Northville 0

Grand Rapids Northview 4, Grand Rapids West Catholic 2

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Sault Ste. Marie 2

Holland West Ottawa 5, Lowell/Caledonia 1

Howell 8, Canton 2

Lake Orion 2, Livonia Churchill 1

Midland Dow 2, Bay Reps 2

Plymouth 3, Hancock 2

Port Huron Northern 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 1

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 7, St. Clair Shores Unified 1

Saginaw Heritage 5, Grand Rapids Christian 1

Traverse City St. Francis 2, Midland Dow 2

Traverse City West 4, Allen Park 1

Walled Lake Western 6, Walled Lake Unified 1

 

 

Results from games played Thursday, February 1, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Allen Park Cabrini 48, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 50

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 59, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 32

Atlanta 61, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 32

Battle Creek Academy 48, Athens Factoryville Christian 45

Canton Preparatory 79, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 25

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 38, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 60

Detroit Old Redford 103, Universal Academy 61

Gaylord 59, Cadillac 60

Grand Traverse Academy 73, Traverse City Christian 42

Hemlock 47, Frankenmuth 68

Lutheran Westland 68, Center Line Macomb Christian 40

Madison Heights Lamphere 27, Marine City 43

Michigan Math & Science 58, Southfield Manoogian 15

Negaunee 57, Gwinn 37

Ovid-Elsie 53, Bridgeport 79

Pinconning 59, Caro 58

Royal Oak 55, Ferndale 56

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 41, Millington 54

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 50, Essexville Garber 36

Saline Washtenaw Christian 42, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 56

St Charles 54, North Branch 61

St Louis 42, Birch Run 39

Traverse City Central 51, Alpena 46

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 59, Ann Arbor Greenhills 52

Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 80, Milford West Highland Christian Academy 44

 

Girls basketball

Addison 44, Manchester 57

Athens 39, Bellevue 40

Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Berkley 32

Baldwin 12, Brethren 59

Baraga 36, Painesdale-Jeffers 48

Bath 47, Fowler 32

Battle Creek St Philip 62, Tekonsha 9

Bay City All Saints 45, Deckerville 25

Bear Lake 51, Mason County Eastern 50

Beaverton 52, Farwell 36

Benzie Central 52, Frankfort 32

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 34, Manistee Catholic Central 32

Blanchard Montabella 26, Ashley 39

Blissfield 26, Brooklyn Columbia Central 39

Bridgman 37, Niles Brandywine 54

Brimley 38, Engadine 50

Britton Deerfield 44, Petersburg-Summerfield 31

Brownstown Woodhaven 83, Gibraltar Carlson 42

Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 26, Atlanta 24

Cass City 47, Reese 51

Cedarville 55, Rudyard 40

Center Line 36, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 28

Coleman 31, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 70

Dansville 9, Laingsburg 70

Detroit Collegiate Prep 50, Detroit Pershing 31

Detroit International Academy 31, Detroit Osborn 42

Detroit Mumford 75, Detroit West Side Academy 13

Detroit Renaissance 61, Detroit Denby 20

Eben Junction Superior Central 46, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 47

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 51, Bad Axe 17

Erie-Mason 47, Hudson 33

Ewen-Trout Creek 56, Dollar Bay 25

Fairview 18, AuGres-Sims 48

Farmington 55, Oak Park 46

Felch North Dickinson 47, Bark River-Harris 65

Gaylord St Mary 65, Onaway 44

Genesee Christian 47, Burton Atherton 27

Grosse Pointe North 54, Grosse Pointe South 44

Harbor Beach 40, Marlette 45

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 75, Wolverine 25

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 31, Marysville 33

Hillsdale 22, Onsted 65

Hope of Detroit 9, Dearborn Advanced Tech 55

Houghton 66, Escanaba 67

Ida 62, Dundee 19

Ironwood 72, Bayfield (WI) 67

Kingsford 55, Crystal Falls Forest Park 37

L'Anse 43, Calumet 50

Lincoln Alcona 50, Mio 38

Litchfield 25, Pittsford 72

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 17, Fraser 42

Madison Heights Madison 33, Roseville 21

Mancelona 37, Indian River Inland Lakes 39

Manistique 29, Iron Mountain 63

Marine City 61, Warren Mott 24

Marquette 41, Ishpeming Westwood 29

Mayville 27, Peck 46

Merrill 27, Carson City-Crystal 56

Michigan Center 51, Hanover-Horton 45

Michigan Math & Science 45, Southfield Manoogian 51

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 47, Flat Rock 25

Montague 39, Mason County Central 38

Morenci 61, Clinton 30

Muskegon Oakridge 61, Shelby 43

New Haven 29, Clawson 44

Newberry 41, Cheboygan 56

North Adams-Jerome 50, Hillsdale Academy 29

North Muskegon 38, Whitehall 36

Onekama 22, Kingsley 70

Oscoda 63, Rogers City 74

Pentwater 57, Walkerville 49

Pickford 57, DeTour 24

Port Huron 59, Sterling Heights 41

Port Huron Northern 51, Macomb Dakota 53

Posen 45, Hale 34

Powers North Central 31, Norway 37

Ravenna 39, Hart 35

Riverview 63, Grosse Ile 54

Romeo 26, Warren Cousino 61

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 50, Allen Park Cabrini 30

Saginaw Heritage 73, Saginaw 26

Sand Creek 17, Adrian Madison 43

Sandusky 51, Brown City 23

Saranac 47, Potterville 19

Sault Ste Marie 35, St Ignace 49

Southfield Arts & Technology 47, Clarkston 36

Sterling Heights Stevenson 41, Utica Ford 29

Suttons Bay 34, Maple City Glen Lake 74

Tawas 35, Ogemaw Heights 28

Troy Athens 45, Troy 43

Vassar 41, Unionville-Sebewaing 68

Vestaburg 40, Breckenridge 45

Warren Woods Tower 33, St Clair 62

Westland Universal Learning Academy 33, Dearborn Hts Star International 41

Whittemore-Prescott 39, Hillman 57

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 27, Grand Rapids Wellspring 42

 

Boys bowling

Monroe 18, Ann Arbor Skyline 12

 

Boys hockey

Clarkston 8, Royal Oak 0

Escanaba 1, Kingsford 9

North Farmington 5, West Bloomfield 2

Utica Eisenhower 3, Livonia Churchill 1

 

Boys swimming

Redford Union 33, Dearborn 137

 

 

Results from games played Wednesday, January 31, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Ashley 58, Breckenridge 47

Baldwin 87, Bear Lake 59

Bath 50, Saranac 44

Bellaire 42, Central Lake 31

Benzie Central 67, Suttons Bay 56

Brown City 44, Harbor Beach 42

Buckley 79, Onekama 34

Caseville 56, Akron-Fairgrove 12

Charlotte 78, St. Johns 64

Coleman 62, Merrill 47

Corunna 77, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 47

East Jackson 52, Manchester 46

Eben Junction Superior Central 64, Felch North Dickinson 60

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 55, Cass City 38

Engadine 86, Rudyard 47

Fowler 66, Dansville 61

Gaylord St. Mary 56, Mancelona 53

Goodrich 57, Flint Southwestern 56

Grass Lake 60, Vandercook Lake 55

Hanover-Horton 68, Napoleon 55

Harrison 53, Clare 46

Houghton Lake 38, Beaverton 33

Indian River Inland Lakes 69, Onaway 52

Iron River West Iron County 51, Hancock 33

Laingsburg 65, Fulton 59

Maple City Glen Lake 84, Leland 40

Marlette 43, Ubly 62

Michigan Center 60, Addison 36

Mio 59, Johannesburg-Lewiston 51

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 46, Carson City-Crystal 44

Olivet 78, Leslie 57

Oscoda 68, Posen 51

Pellston 59, Fife Lake Forest Area 51

Perry 57, Stockbridge 37

Richmond 76, Capac 62

Roscommon 56, Gladwin 41

Sandusky 67, Memphis 59

Sanford Meridian Early College 65, Farwell 40

Sterling Heights Stevenson 53, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 42

Unionville-Sebewaing 75, Reese 44

Vassar 71, Bad Axe 66

Vermontville Maple Valley 63, Howard City Tri-County 52

Vestaburg 51, Blanchard Montabella 45

Wolverine 67, Alba 25

 

Girls basketball

Akron-Fairgrove 46, Caseville 45

Birmingham Seaholm 50, Royal Oak 31

Detroit Osborn 34, Detroit Henry Ford 32

Detroit West Side Academy 79, Detroit Davis Aerospace 20

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 32, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 20

Ishpeming 67, Gwinn 51

Kingston 41, Croswell-Lexington 35

Lake City 62, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 36

Leroy Pine River 58, Beal City 20

McBain 49, Evart 34

Mt Morris 56, Flint Beecher 50

Muskegon Mona Shores 41, Ludington 32

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 71, Muskegon Heights Academy 52

Olivet 31, Leslie 24

Perry 52, Stockbridge 36

Reese 62, Unionville-Sebewaing 41

St. Clair Shores South Lake 55, Madison Heights Lamphere 44

St. Johns 48, Charlotte 29

Traverse City St. Francis 46, Gaylord 26

Utica Eisenhower 48, Utica 39

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 57, Ann Arbor Greenhills 27

Wolverine 44, Alba 31

 

Boys bowling

Eaton Rapids 27, Jackson 3

Grand Rapids Northview 26, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4

 

Girls bowling

Eaton Rapids 30, Jackson 0

Grand Rapids Northview 29, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 1

 

Boys hockey

Allen Park Cabrini 7, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 1

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 9, Dearborn Unified 2

Ann Arbor Huron 6, South Lyon Unified 3

Bay Reps 5, Petoskey 2

Chelsea 6, Brownstown Woodhaven 3

Fenton/Linden 8, Lapeer 1

Flint Powers Catholic 5, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 0

Grand Rapids Christian 10, Muskegon Mona Shores 5

Holland West Ottawa 2, Grand Rapids Forest Hill 2

Jackson 7, Dexter 2

L’Anse Creuse Unified 5, West Bloomfield 3

Midland 8, Mt. Pleasant 0

Midland Dow 2, Bay City 0

Milford 5, Livonia Franklin 4

St. Clair Shores Unified 5, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0

Temperance Bedford 6, New Boston Huron 2

Traverse City West 4, Cadillac 1

Utica 8, Port Huron 1

 

Wrestling

Birch Run 78, Bridgeport 0

Eaton Rapids 52, Springport 13

University of Detroit Jesuit 60, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 18

University of Detroit Jesuit 63, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 12

 

 

Results from games played Tuesday, January 30, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Adrian 49, Romulus Summit Academy North 58

Adrian Madison 50, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 68

Algonac 52, Imlay City 80

Allen Park Cabrini 44, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 58

Allendale 41, Grandville 57

Ann Arbor Christ the King 81, Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 57

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 42, Detroit Loyola 66

Ann Arbor Huron 48, Chelsea 50

Ann Arbor Pioneer 55, Ypsilanti Community 64

Ann Arbor Skyline 83, Ypsilanti Lincoln 53

Armada 35, Almont 34

Athens 57, Tekonsha 37

Auburn Hills Avondale 49, Birmingham Groves 46

Baraga 44, L'Anse 57

Battle Creek Central 43, Niles 38

Battle Creek Harper Creek 47, Parchment 38

Bessemer 79, Hancock 29

Big Rapids 61, Cadillac 58

Birmingham Seaholm 71, Oak Park 74

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 49, Ann Arbor Greenhills 43

Bloomingdale 67, Eau Claire 37

Brooklyn Columbia Central 48, Dundee 58

Burr Oak 65, Litchfield 57

Byron Center 44, Wayland Union 59

Canton 60, Salem 43

Carney-Nadeau 50, Powers North Central 56

Clawson 46, Madison Heights Madison 67

Climax-Scotts 57, Camden-Frontier 64

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 59, Grosse Pointe South 36

Clinton Township Clintondale 66, St Clair Shores Lakeview 56

Coldwater 49, Sturgis 43

Colon 45, Hillsdale Academy 57

Cooks Big Bay de Noc 72, Wetmore Munising Baptist 28

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Stephenson 50

Dearborn Fordson 53, Dearborn 25

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 55, Dearborn Edsel Ford 59

Deckerville 44, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 32

Detroit Cass Tech 73, Detroit Henry Ford 76

Detroit Catholic Central 58, Warren DeLaSalle 59

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 54, Canton Preparatory 62

Detroit Communication Media Arts 56, Detroit Mumford 59

Detroit Community 78, Taylor Preparatory 52

Detroit Douglass 58, Detroit Central 45

Detroit East English 84, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 79

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 54, Ecorse 34

Detroit Martin Luther King 47, Detroit Pershing 44

Detroit Old Redford 88, Warren Michigan Collegiate 44

Detroit Southeastern 72, Detroit Leadership Academy 56

Detroit University Prep Science & Math 53, Taylor Trillium 52

Detroit West Side Academy 52, Detroit Denby 67

Durand 53, Byron 54

Eben Junction Superior Central 42, Rock Mid-Peninsula 54

Edwardsburg 72, Paw Paw 69

Ellsworth 73, Traverse City Christian 42

Erie-Mason 83, Blissfield 72

Escanaba 83, Menominee 43

Evart 17, McBain 71

Farmington 56, Berkley 50

Farmington Hills Harrison 59, Rochester 70

Fenton 54, Clio 44

Ferndale 48, Pontiac 45

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 84, Flint Hamady 54

Flint International Academy 95, Owendale-Gagetown 21

Flint Kearsley 69, Holly 41

Flint Southwestern 66, Bay City Western 31

Flushing 47, Owosso 42

Gaylord 86, Cheboygan 41

Genesee Christian 64, New Lothrop 72

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 82, Ludington 41

Grand Rapids Christian 47, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 70, Wyoming 55

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 40, Coopersville 55

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 51, Grand Rapids Union 50

Gwinn 68, Manistique 59

Harper Woods 45, River Rouge 56

Hart 39, Muskegon Oakridge 48

Hartford 62, Mendon 79

Hazel Park 39, Clarkston 70

Hemlock 47, Ithaca 40

Hillman 56, Hale 43

Holland Black River 30, Grand Rapids Wellspring 55

Holland Calvary 25, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 53

Homer 65, Union City 40

Howell 24, Grand Blanc 37

Hudson 62, Onsted 50

Ida 70, Hillsdale 84

Ionia 55, Lansing Sexton 62

Iron River West Iron County 55, Iron Mountain 71

Ironwood 46, Drummond (WI) 53

Ishpeming 70, Houghton 48

Ishpeming Westwood 22, Marquette 54

Jackson 42, DeWitt 49

Jackson Christian 50, Bellevue 78

Jonesville 53, Quincy 58

Kalamazoo Central 52, Portage Central 50

Kalamazoo Christian 64, Comstock 29

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 34, St Joseph 37

Kinde-North Huron 43, Bay City All Saints 40

Kingsford 57, Gladstone 65

Kingston 41, Peck 30

Kinross Maplewood Baptist 52, DeTour 58

Lake Orion 60, Royal Oak 45

Lansing Waverly 71, Lansing Eastern 64

Lawrence 19, St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 52

Lawton 54, Berrien Springs 71

Leroy Pine River 36, Beal City 55

Livonia Clarenceville 46, Garden City 39

Livonia Stevenson 72, Livonia Churchill 57

Lowell 63, Caledonia 52

Macomb Dakota 75, Utica Eisenhower 57

Macomb Lutheran North 37, Dearborn Divine Child 52

Marcellus 47, Centreville 27

Marine City 60, Center Line 59

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 74, Detroit Cristo Rey 66

Marshall Academy 62, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 31

Marysville 49, Sterling Heights 59

Mason 53, Parma Western 51

Mason County Central 58, North Muskegon 69

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 60, Lake City 59

Midland 61, Lapeer 52

Milan 45, Grosse Ile 46

Milford 65, Waterford Mott 56

Monroe Jefferson 42, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 63

Montague 58, Ravenna 54

Morenci 42, Whitmore Lake 48

Morley Stanwood 56, Reed City 46

Mt Clemens 48, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 59

Mt Morris 58, Burton Bentley 65

Munising 68, Bark River-Harris 66

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 63, Hastings 30

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 63, Muskegon Mona Shores 67

Nah Tah Wahsh PSA 39, Grand Marais Burt Township 40

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 47, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 59

Newaygo 64, Hesperia 39

Niles Brandywine 68, New Buffalo 60

North Farmington 52, Bloomfield Hills 56

Northport 57, Vanderbilt 22

Northville 28, Hartland 33

Novi 56, Brighton 57

Novi Franklin Road Christian 48, Lansing Christian 62

Okemos 64, Haslett 59

Ontonagon 45, Ewen-Trout Creek 77

Orchard Lake St Mary's 41, Detroit U-D Jesuit 56

Ortonville-Brandon 37, Linden 66

Otsego 82, Battle Creek Pennfield 68

Oxford 38, Rochester Adams 58

Pentwater 62, Fruitport Calvary Christian 46

Petersburg-Summerfield 46, Clinton 48

Petoskey 57, Sault Ste Marie 30

Pittsford 47, Battle Creek St Philip 43

Posen 46, Lincoln Alcona 59

Reading 48, Concord 36

Redford Union 53, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 44

Republic-Michigamme 43, Painesdale-Jeffers 49

Riverview Gabriel Richard 52, Wyandotte Roosevelt 44

Romulus 59, Belleville 69

Roseville 43, Grosse Pointe North 53

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 52, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 48

Saginaw 65, Bay City Central 53

Saginaw Arthur Hill 62, Flint Powers Catholic 61

Saginaw Nouvel 69, Burton Atherton 54

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 54, Pinconning 30

Saline 38, Dexter 30

Sand Creek 34, Britton Deerfield 43

Saugatuck 50, Allegan 37

South Bend Clay (IN) 58, Benton Harbor 88

South Haven 61, Holland 48

South Lyon 56, Waterford Kettering 46

Sparta 40, Kent City 43

Springport 52, Bronson 47

St Clair Shores Lake Shore 44, St Clair 58

St Johns 43, Grand Ledge 70

St Louis 42, Ovid-Elsie 66

Stanton Central Montcalm 57, Greenville 75

Stevensville Lakeshore 57, Richland Gull Lake 38

Stockbridge 57, Fowlerville 63

Temperance Bedford 52, Tecumseh 43

Troy Athens 48, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46

Utica 66, Warren Mott 77

Utica Ford 29, Romeo 46

Vermontville Maple Valley 68, Delton Kellogg 57

Vicksburg 48, Schoolcraft 70

Wakefield-Marenisco 81, Chassell 67

Waldron 25, North Adams-Jerome 54

Walled Lake Western 49, Walled Lake Northern 54

Warren Cousino 29, New Haven 83

Warren Fitzgerald 68, Eastpointe 54

Warren Lincoln 63, St Clair Shores South Lake 69

Warren Woods Tower 44, Fraser 43

Watersmeet 23, Three Lakes (WI) 33

Wayne Memorial 89, Livonia Franklin 43

Webberville 61, Montrose 31

West Bloomfield 71, Troy 72

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 47, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 49

Westland John Glenn 60, Plymouth 56

White Pigeon 47, Cassopolis 76

Whitehall 59, Shelby 27

Wolverine 66, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 40

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 86, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 62

Yale 68, Croswell-Lexington 70

 

Girls basketball

Alpena 48, Tawas 43

Ann Arbor Greenhills 29, Allen Park Cabrini 36

Ray Austin Catholic 43, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 36

Bad Axe 32, Vassar 41

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 51, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 14

Battle Creek Lakeview 46, Battle Creek Harper Creek 52

Battle Creek Pennfield 48, Otsego 45

Bay City Central 50, Saginaw 55

Belleville 61, Romulus 32

Benzie Central 55, Suttons Bay 34

Berrien Springs 54, Watervliet 46

Birch Run 55, Freeland 70

Blissfield 35, Erie-Mason 46

Bloomfield Hills Marian 34, Dearborn Divine Child 38

Boyne City 42, Cheboygan 37

Breckenridge 26, Ashley 44

Brown City 30, Harbor Beach 42

Buckley 38, Onekama 40

Byron 52, Durand 60

Byron Center Zion Christian 39, Kentwood Grand River Prep 31

Caledonia 45, Lowell 37

Carson City-Crystal 30, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 39

Cassopolis 43, White Pigeon 30

Center Line 39, Marine City 52

Central Lake 32, Gaylord St Mary 64

Centreville 57, Marcellus 35

Charlevoix 58, Traverse City Central 42

Clarkston 55, Lake Orion 54

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 29, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 60

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 46, Fraser 30

Comstock 57, Kalamazoo Christian 39

Coopersville 46, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 33

Corunna 46, Perry 34

Dearborn Edsel Ford 45, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 33

Dearborn Fordson 37, Dearborn 35

Delton Kellogg 66, Vermontville Maple Valley 34

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 39, Canton Preparatory 20

Detroit Country Day 73, Ferndale 24

Detroit Cristo Rey 39, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58

DeWitt 52, Jackson 32

Dexter 33, Saline 37

Dowagiac 51, Bridgman 38

Dundee 38, Brooklyn Columbia Central 50

Eastpointe 36, New Haven 55

Edwardsburg 46, Buchanan 31

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 38, Cass City 42

Engadine 49, Rudyard 51

Essexville Garber 48, Saginaw Swan Valley 61

Fife Lake Forest Area 50, Onaway 65

Flint Powers Catholic 50, Saginaw Arthur Hill 49

Flushing 53, Owosso 17

Fowlerville 48, Stockbridge 30

Frankenmuth 42, Alma 36

Fremont 48, Whitehall 40

Garden City 54, Livonia Clarenceville 22

Grand Blanc 35, Howell 71

Grand Haven 37, Muskegon 39

Grand Ledge 38, St Johns 52

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Grand Rapids West Catholic 46

Grand Traverse Academy 58, Bear Lake 43

Greenville 36, Big Rapids 42

Hanover-Horton 62, Jackson Lumen Christi 53

Hartland 54, Northville 45

Holland 55, Allendale 45

Holland Black River 46, Grand Rapids Wellspring 30

Holland West Ottawa 57, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 45

Holly 15, Flint Kearsley 35

Hopkins 43, Plainwell 46

Houghton Lake 53, Beaverton 55

Kalamazoo Hackett 54, South Haven 20

Kinross Maplewood Baptist 51, DeTour 35

Laingsburg 59, Fulton 9

Lakeview 37, Remus Chippewa Hills 33

Lapeer 37, Midland 48

Leland 18, Maple City Glen Lake 67

Leslie 50, East Jackson 30

Linden 20, Ortonville-Brandon 26

Livonia Churchill 30, Livonia Stevenson 41

Livonia Ladywood 23, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 30

Mackinaw City 41, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 42

Macomb Dakota 66, Romeo 33

Macomb Lutheran North 45, Clawson 35

Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 40, Wixom St Catherine 27

Madison Heights Lamphere 40, Warren Woods Tower 24

Madison Heights Madison 41, St Clair 56

Mancelona 25, Bellaire 40

Manistee Catholic Central 25, Lake Leelanau St Mary 49

Marlette 55, Ubly 50

Marshall Academy 7, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 49

Marysville 48, Warren Mott 14

Mendon 27, Hartford 47

Millington 41, Shepherd 37

Mio 31, Hillman 54

Muskegon Catholic Central 51, Fruitport 28

Muskegon Heights Academy 32, Wyoming Godwin Heights 53

Muskegon Orchard View 17, Howard City Tri-County 58

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 68, North Muskegon 33

Negaunee 66, Gladstone 42

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 36, St Clair Shores Lakeview 59

Newaygo 60, Hesperia 45

Newberry 57, Brimley 42

Niles 42, Battle Creek Central 50

Niles Brandywine 59, New Buffalo 19

Olivet 36, Bronson 70

Onsted 36, Hudson 24

Oscoda 60, Posen 61

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 46, Adrian Madison 58

Parma Western 60, Adrian 32

Pellston 43, Johannesburg-Lewiston 50

Petoskey 31, Sault Ste Marie 53

Pickford 33, St Ignace 78

Pinckney 52, Monroe 54

Plymouth 70, Westland John Glenn 49

Port Huron Northern 43, Grosse Pointe North 52

Portage Central 43, Kalamazoo Central 36

Portland 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 20

Reed City 56, Morley Stanwood 52

Richland Gull Lake 45, Stevensville Lakeshore 48

River Rouge 67, Harper Woods 17

Rochester Adams 43, North Farmington 48

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 28, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 35

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 34, Auburn Hills Avondale 41

Roscommon 54, Gladwin 50

Roseville 40, St Clair Shores South Lake 31

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 61, Pinconning 32

Salem 27, Canton 47

Sandusky 52, Memphis 6

Sanford Meridian Early College 41, Farwell 20

Saranac 29, Bath 50

Saugatuck 32, Allegan 49

Southgate Anderson 26, Wyandotte Roosevelt 41

Sparta 29, Kent City 46

Spring Lake 48, Montague 22

St Joseph 62, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 41

St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 36, Benton Harbor 39

St Louis 40, Ovid-Elsie 52

Stephenson 45, Norway 36

Sterling Heights Stevenson 48, Port Huron 39

Taylor Kennedy 37, Gibraltar Carlson 57

Tecumseh 43, Temperance Bedford 52

Toledo Emmanuel Christian (OH) 32, Adrian Lenawee Christian 44

Trenton 56, Lincoln Park 23

Utica 60, Sterling Heights 40

Utica Ford 35, Utica Eisenhower 58

Vestaburg 30, Blanchard Montabella 40

Vicksburg 30, Schoolcraft 50

Walled Lake Northern 48, Walled Lake Western 64

Warren Cousino 52, Grosse Pointe South 37

Warren Michigan Collegiate 13, Dearborn Advanced Tech 54

Warren Regina 33, Farmington Hills Mercy 41

Waterford Kettering 50, South Lyon 24

Waterford Mott 56, Milford 44

Watersmeet 57, Dollar Bay 28

Wayland Union 29, Byron Center 42

Webberville 40, Montrose 33

White Lake Lakeland 13, Walled Lake Central 34

Williamston 43, East Lansing 63

Wyoming 44, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 59

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 55, Grand Rapids Homeschoolers 22

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 38, Marshall 26

Ypsilanti Lincoln 23, Ann Arbor Skyline 54

Zeeland East 58, Grandville Calvin Christian 47

 

Boys bowling

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 27, Dearborn 3

Monroe 27, Ypsilanti Community 3

 

Girls bowling

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 8, Dearborn 22

Monroe 28, Ypsilanti Community 2

 

Boys hockey

Escanaba 5, Negaunee 1

Hancock 3, Calumet 1

Hartland 2, Brighton 1

Kingsford 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 4

Temperance Bedford 6, Carleton Airport 4

 

 

Results from games played Monday, January 29, 2018

 

Boys basketball

Battle Creek Academy 52, Vermontville Maple Valley 47

Battle Creek Lakeview 60, Lake Odessa Lakewood 44

Boyne City 50, Kingsley 28

Bridgeport 76, Saginaw Swan Valley 36

Brimley 78, Newberry 37

Constantine 66, Delton Kellogg 54

Dearborn Heights Star International 68, Dearborn Advanced Tech 56

Dollar Bay 73, Bessemer 54

Engadine 81, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 46

Essexville Garber 66, Shepherd 35

Frankenmuth 75, Alma 54

Fremont 79, Muskegon Orchard View 54

Grand Traverse Academy 73, Alba 35

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 66, Alanson 47

Iron Mountain 56, Negaunee 46

Jackson Northwest 51, Leslie 33

Johannesburg-Lewiston 48, Fife Lake Forest Area 33

Kinross Maplewood Baptist 86, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 28

Maple City Glen Lake 73, Charlevoix 28

Midland Bullock Creek 41, Birch Run 37

Millington 74, Freeland 65

Oscoda 86, Atlanta 49

Pellston 60, Pickford 41

Plymouth Christian 62, Adrian Lenawee Christian 58

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 78, Melvindale 43

Sandusky 53, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 46

Sanford Meridian Early College 45, Midland Dow 44

Saranac 66, Belding 46

Standish-Sterling Central 50, Caro 41

Three Lakes (Wisc.) 75, Watersmeet 48

Three Rivers 66, South Haven 50

Traverse City Christian 76, Boyne Falls 25

Walkerville 64, Fruitport Calvary Christian 60

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 76, Ann Arbor Central Academy 65

 

Girls basketball

Athens 63, Tekonsha 6,

Bark River-Harris 63, Powers North Central 46

Bay City John Glenn 61, Saginaw Arthur Hill 39

Bellevue 72, Jackson Christian 21

Benzie Central 61, Mesick 18

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 43, Marion 14

Boyne Falls 23, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 18

Chassell 50, Baraga 25

Climax-Scotts 73, Camden-Frontier 45

Colon 40, Hillsdale Academy 27

Crystal Falls Forest Park 44, Carney-Nadeau 40

Deckerville 60, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 16

Delton Kellogg 55, Constantine 42

Detroit Communication & Media Arts 29, Detroit Western International 21

Detroit International Academy 43, Detroit Denby 35

Detroit Martin Luther King 62, Detroit East English Village 43

Detroit Mumford 52, Detroit Cass Technical 50

Detroit Renaissance 55, Detroit Henry Ford 26

Detroit Southeastern 47, Detroit Davis Aerospace 19

Edwardsburg 63, Paw Paw 40

Engadine 49, Rock Mid-Peninsula 41

Felch North Dickinson 55, Eben Junction Superior Central 32

Flat Rock 57, Carleton Airport 53

Fruitport Calvary Christian 60, Walkerville 23

Gaylord St. Mary 60, Lake City 35

Grand Traverse Academy 43, Ellsworth 41

Grass Lake 47, Reading 15

Gwinn 46, Manistique 34

Hancock 38, Calumet 36

Hillman 68, Hale 42

Ionia 48, Belding 29

Iron Mountain 37, Ishpeming 48

Iron River West Iron County 59, Kingsford 37

Ironwood 52, Hurley (Wisc.) 51

Kinde-North Huron 33, Bay City All Saints 31

Kingsley 71, Petoskey 21

Kinross Maplewood Baptist 58, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 36

L'Anse 51, Houghton 33

Lawrence 43, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 28

Leroy Pine River 55, Brethren 24

Litchfield 32, Burr Oak 27

Mayville 40, Akron-Fairgrove 29

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 58, Riverview 43

Munising 65, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 20

New Boston Huron 41, Grosse Ile 37

North Muskegon 44, Holland Black River 43

Okemos 51, Chelsea 41

Ontonagon 69, Republic-Michigamme 39

Oscoda 85, Atlanta 11

Painesdale-Jeffers 56, Dollar Bay 27

Pittsford 49, Battle Creek St Philip 34

Posen 43, Lincoln Alcona 42

Rogers City 59, AuGres-Sims 23

Stephenson 55, Rapid River 40

Three Lakes (Wisc.) 63, Watersmeet 35

Three Rivers 47, South Haven 28

Traverse City St. Francis 55, Cadillac 23

Traverse City West 44, Ludington 38

Wakefield-Marenisco 67, Bessemer 36

Waldron 55, North Adams-Jerome 37

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 23

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 46, Jonesville 45

 

Boys bowling

Dearborn 22, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 8

 

Girls bowling

Dearborn 17, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 13

 

Wrestling

Dearborn 30, Romulus 28

Dearborn 40, Livonia Clarenceville 33

 

 

 

 

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake, Michigan
Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Novi, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Southfield Christian, Southfield, Michigan. Pursuing Excellence for the Glory of God.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school