Michigan high school sports scoreboard

Week of March 5-11, 2018

Feb. 26-March 4 Feb. 19-25  l  Feb. 12-18  l  Feb. 5-11   l  Jan. 29-Feb. 4
Jan. 22-28  l  Jan. 15-21  l  Jan. 8-14  |  Jan. 1-7

 

MHSGHL girls hockey finals  l  MHSAA boys hockey finals

MHSAA girls basketball playoffs  l  MHSAA boys basketball playoffs

MHSAA wrestling finals  l  MHSAA skiing finals
MHSAA bowling finals   l  MHSAA cheer finals

MHSAA gymnastics finals  l  MHSAA boys swimming finals

 

Results from games played Saturday, March 10, 2018

 

Boys hockey

MHSAA finals

Hartland 4, Trenton 2

Detroit Country Day 2, Livonia Churchill 1

Brighton 5, Saginaw Heritage 2

 

Girls basketball

MHSAA regionals

Kingston 47, Fulton 9

Flint Beecher 66, Unionville-Sebewaing 53

 

 

Results from games played Friday, March 9, 2018

 

Boys hockey

MHSAA semifinals

Brighton 2, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1

Detroit Country Day 2, Hancock 1

Livonia Churchill 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 1

Saginaw Heritage 3, Traverse City West 2 (OT)

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA districts

Adrian Lenawee Christian 66, Morenci 26

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 70, Detroit Davis Aerospace 23

Alma 66, Clare 56

Ann Arbor Greenhills 54, Riverview Gabriel Richard 51

Ann Arbor Skyline 52, Ann Arbor Huron 47

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 62, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 46

Bay City All Saints 59, Caseville 42

Beal City 64, Morley Stanwood 60

Belleville 57, Saline 49

Bellevue 60, Marshall Academy 31

Benton Harbor 76, South Haven 57

Boyne City 76, Gladstone 66

Bridgeport 72, Millington 38

Buckley 74, Brethren 30

Capac 50, Marlette 49

Carney-Nadeau 53, Powers North Central 40

Cassopolis 81, Niles Brandywine 74

Cedarville 66, Pickford 42

Central Lake 61, Bellaire 48

Clarkston 77, Oxford 35

Coldwater 68, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 56

Dansville 73, Bath 66

Davison 48, Saginaw Arthur Hill 47

Dearborn Divine Child 68, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 54

Dearborn Edsel Ford 43, Melvindale 32

Detroit Country Day 79, Clawson 46

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 82, Detroit Delta Preparatory 54

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 41, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 32

Detroit Loyola 74, Detroit Community 66

Detroit Martin Luther King 46, Detroit Western International 38

Detroit Old Redford 54, Detroit Henry Ford 48

Detroit Pershing 71, Clinton Township Clintondale 44

Dollar Bay 69, Ontonagon 46

Dowagiac 66, Paw Paw 48

Dundee 65, Ida 50

East Lansing 56, Lansing Waverly 45

Ewen-Trout Creek 49, Wakefield-Marenisco 21

Farmington 57, Birmingham Groves 55

Flat Rock 74, Grosse Ile 71

Flint Beecher 62, Flint Hamady 43

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 68, Grand Blanc 66

Flint International Academy 82, Burton Faith 38

Flint Powers Catholic 61, Lake Fenton 38

Freeland 59, Saginaw Swan Valley 53

Fremont 61, Grant 55

Fulton 59, Fowler 53

Gibraltar Carlson 36, Brownstown Woodhaven 35

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 88, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 52

Grand Rapids Christian 54, East Kentwood 37

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 69, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 47

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 76, East Grand Rapids 74

Grand Rapids South Christian 51, Wyoming Godwin Heights 46

Hanover-Horton 73, Jackson Lumen Christi 65

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 59, Sterling Heights Stevenson 54

Hemlock 42, Carson City-Crystal 31

Hillman 69, Posen 32

Hillsdale 45, Michigan Center 29

Hillsdale Academy 58, Camden-Frontier 42

Holland West Ottawa 50, Jenison 48

Homer 62, Quincy 59

Howell 54, Hartland 37

Hudsonville Unity Christian 50, Holland Christian 43

Indian River Inland Lakes 70, Harbor Springs 60

Ionia 69, Charlotte 53

Iron Mountain 61, Iron River West Iron County 46

Ishpeming Westwood 54, Ishpeming 53

Kalamazoo Central 61, Portage Central 39

Kalamazoo Christian 35, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 31

Kingston 44, Peck 28

Lansing Christian 61, Webberville 49

Livonia Stevenson 75, Redford Thurston 54

Ludington 55, Cadillac 30

Macomb Dakota 47, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 42

Madison Heights Madison 66, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 57

Maple City Glen Lake 61, Traverse City St. Francis 33

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 69, Burr Oak 43

Marshall 60, Battle Creek Pennfield 33

Mason County Central 62, White Cloud 46

McBain 77, Houghton Lake 43

Mio 54, AuGres-Sims 44

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 56, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 44

Mt. Pleasant 68, Bay City Central 44

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 59, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 44

Muskegon 50, Grand Haven 41

Muskegon Heights Academy 57, Muskegon Catholic Central 44

Napoleon 61, Manchester 49

New Haven 82, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 71

North Branch 35, Almont 32

North Muskegon 37, Kent City 33

Novi 74, Northville 56

Okemos 58, Mason 46

Onekama 47, Pentwater 45

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 51, Waterford Mott 38

Ovid-Elsie 49, Chesaning 43

Parma Western 61, Leslie 40

Pellston 88, Mackinaw City 59

Pewamo-Westphalia 70, Vermontville Maple Valley 41

Plymouth Christian 80, Ann Arbor Central Academy 50

Rapid River 54, Rock Mid-Peninsula 40

River Rouge 73, Detroit Voyageur 35

Rochester Adams 63, Utica Eisenhower 45

Roseville 80, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 77

Saginaw Nouvel 54, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 48

Sanford Meridian Early College 45, Beaverton 40

Schoolcraft 56, Marcellus 37

Southfield Christian 87, Novi Franklin Road Christian 51

Spring Lake 59, Muskegon Oakridge 40

St. Clair 65, Richmond 50

St. Clair Shores South Lake 73, Harper Woods 53

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 60, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 42

Standish-Sterling Central 39, Ogemaw Heights 21

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 90, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 76

Suttons Bay 45, Frankfort 42

Traverse City West 65, Gaylord 51

Troy 68, Birmingham Seaholm 47

Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Harbor Beach 40

University of Detroit Jesuit 55, Detroit Renaissance 41

Warren De La Salle 71, Warren Cousino 62

Wayland Union 65, Hopkins 41

Wayne Memorial 84, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 46

White Lake Lakeland 53, Walled Lake Western 51

Whittemore-Prescott 58, Oscoda 52

Williamston 51, Haslett 43

Wolverine 80, Gaylord St. Mary 57

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 49, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 41

 

 

Results from games played Thursday, March 8, 2018

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA districts

Novi Franklin Road Christian 67, Michigan Math & Science 36

Southfield Christian 81, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 28

 

Girls basketball

MHSAA regional finals

Adrian Lenawee Christian 69, Plymouth Christian 35

Athens 41, Martin 28

Bellaire 46, Rogers City 43

Chassell 58, Bark River-Harris 55

Clarkston 50, Waterford Kettering 33

Detroit Country Day 47, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 25

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 71, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 29

Detroit Martin Luther King 40, Detroit Renaissance 36

East Lansing 54, Coldwater 40

Freeland 56, Birch Run 44

Gaylord St. Mary 61, Cedarville 51

Grosse Pointe North 57, Warren Cousino 45

Hamilton 43, Edwardsburg 26

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 67, Detroit Mumford 48

Hartland 60, Walled Lake Western 56

Jackson Northwest 48, Fowlerville 43

Kent City 45, Mason County Central 27

Kingsley 56, Big Rapids 39

Maple City Glen Lake 66, Charlevoix 35

Michigan Center 49, New Boston Huron 36

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 37, Fruitport Calvary Christian 20

Muskegon 51, Hudsonville 45

Muskegon Oakridge 64, Grand Rapids South Christian 59

Pewamo-Westphalia 45, Hemlock 29

Saginaw Heritage 63, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 40

Schoolcraft 50, Niles Brandywine 43

St. Ignace 70, Ishpeming 56

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 51, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 22

Wayne Memorial 66, Belleville 36

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 48, Manchester 37

 

Boys hockey

MHSAA semifinals

Hartland 9, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1

Trenton 3, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 2

 

Results from games played Wednesday, March 7, 2018

 

Boys hockey

MHSAA quarterfinals

Brighton 7, Lowell 0

Detroit Country Day 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2 (OT)

Hancock 5, Big Rapids 1

Livonia Churchill 3, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 7, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Chelsea 5

Saginaw Heritage 2, Macomb Dakota 1

Traverse City West 1, Holland West Ottawa 0

 

Girls hockey

MHSGHL semifinals

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3, Plymouth Canton Salem 1

Grosse Pointe South 2, Farmington Hills Mercy 1

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA districts

Adrian Lenawee Christian 73, Waldron 18

Alma 67, Remus Chippewa Hills 29

Almont 38, Imlay City 26

Ann Arbor Central Academy 80, Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 77

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 50, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 44

Ann Arbor Greenhills 55, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 50

Ann Arbor Huron 43, Dexter 28

Ann Arbor Skyline 94, Romulus 70

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 58, Birmingham Roeper 27

AuGres-Sims 66, Atlanta 30

Baldwin 56, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 65

Bath 69, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 48

Battle Creek Pennfield 50, Parchment 48

Bay City All Saints 43, Kinde-North Huron 38

Bay City Central 59, Saginaw Heritage 58

Beal City 60, Lakeview 51

Beaverton 57, Farwell 23

Bellaire 50, Ellsworth 45

Belleville 60, Ypsilanti Community 52

Bellevue 69, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 35

Benton Harbor 77, Coloma 49

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 48, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 43

Birmingham Groves 35, North Farmington 33

Birmingham Seaholm 62, Royal Oak 36

Boyne City 53, Sault Ste. Marie 38

Brethren 44, Fife Lake Forest Area 42

Bridgeport 70, Frankenmuth 63

Brimley 54, Engadine 50

Brownstown Woodhaven 59, Wyandotte Roosevelt 55

Buckley 82, Bear Lake 36

Burr Oak 53, Climax-Scotts 47

Burton Faith 46, Burton St. Thomas More Academy 45

Cadillac 67, Kingsley 37

Calumet 63, Houghton 41

Camden Frontier 76, Litchfield 34

Capac 58, Dryden 46

Carney-Nadeau 80, Felch North Dickinson 18

Carson City-Crystal 49, Ithaca 41

Caseville 47, Owendale-Gagetown 31

Cassopolis 95, Eau Claire 44

Cedarville 83, Kinross Maplewood Baptist 23

Central Lake 72, Alba 30

Charlotte 67, Portland 65

Chesaning 54, Durand 32

Clare 71, Stanton Central Montcalm 46

Clarkston 62, Lake Orion 50

Clawson 58, Ferndale 45

Clinton Township Clintondale 69, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 48

Coldwater 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 44

Dansville 79, Byron 34

Davison 83, Clio 42

Dearborn Divine Child 77, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 30

Dearborn Edsel Ford 44, Allen Park 41

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 38, Livonia Churchill 37

Detroit Collegiate Prep 46, Detroit Douglass 42

Detroit Community 105, Detroit Universal Academy 55

Detroit Country Day 71, Madison Heights Lamphere 22

Detroit Davis Aerospace 2, Hope of Detroit 0 (Forfeit)

Detroit Delta Prep 65, Detroit Cristo Rey 61

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 77, Detroit Public Safety Academy 57

Detroit Henry Ford 75, Detroit Mumford 55

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 42, Detroit Communication Media Arts 35

Detroit Loyola 69, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 37

Detroit Martin Luther King 58, Detroit Cass Technical 56

Detroit Old Redford 73, Southfield Bradford Academy 49

Detroit Pershing 80, Warren Michigan Collegiate 63

Detroit Renaissance 58, Oak Park 55

Detroit Voyageur 50, Ecorse 40

Detroit Western International 63, Hamtramck 33

Dollar Bay 77, Baraga 46

Dowagiac 61, Three Rivers 60

Dundee 48, Milan 35

East Grand Rapids 60, Cedar Springs 36

East Kentwood 64, Wyoming 57

East Lansing 72, St. Johns 41

Elk Rapids 84, Charlevoix 59

Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Bessemer 53

Fair haven Anchor Bay 41, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 33

Farmington 66, Farmington Hills Harrison 31

Flat Rock 47, New Boston Huron 45

Flint Beecher 78, Burton Atherton 47

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 68, Flushing 41

Flint Hamady 83, Burton Bentley 44

Flint International Academy 50, Burton Genesee Christian 39

Flint Powers Catholic 54, Goodrich 46

Fowler 49, Merrill 18

Frankfort 55, Northport 26

Freeland 63, Essexville Garber 50

Fremont 55, Sparta 46

Fulton 70, Vestaburg 48

Gaylord 60, Marquette 46

Gaylord St. Mary 77, Boyne Falls 25

Gibraltar Carlson 39, Southgate Anderson 38

Gladstone 73, Kingsford 53

Grand Blanc 84, Swartz Creek 62

Grand Haven 78, Muskegon Mona Shores 58

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 83, Grand Rapids Wellspring 30

Grand Rapids Christian 53, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 47

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Holland Black River 15

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 44, Coopersville 41

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 63, Rockford 50

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 66, Saugatuck 54

Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Wyoming Lee 40

Grant 73, Belding 31

Grosse Ile 64, Romulus Summit Academy North 59

Hanover-Horton 58, East Jackson 50

Harbor Beach 76, Bad Axe 68

Harbor Springs 60, Manistique 37

Harper Woods 73, Detroit Osborn 60

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 75, Utica 62

Hartland 50, South Lyon East 44

Haslett 69, Lansing Catholic 53

Hemlock 78, St. Charles 47

Hillman 60, Rogers City 41

Hillsdale 50, Adrian 38

Hillsdale Academy 62, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 18

Holland Christian 44, Allendale 34

Holland West Ottawa 58, Grandville 33

Homer 67, Bronson 50

Hopkins 73, Allegan 26

Houghton Lake 43, Roscommon 41

Howell 65, South Lyon 60

Hudsonville Unity Christian 75, Fennville 39

Ida 55, Tecumseh 53

Indian River Inland Lakes 59, St. Ignace 45

Ionia 55, Hastings 34

Iron Mountain 50, Norway 47

Ishpeming 76, Gwinn 47

Ishpeming Westwood 51, Negaunee 39

Jackson Lumen Christi 69, Grass Lake 53

Jenison 69, Hudsonville 56

Kalamazoo Central 51, Mattawan 43

Kalamazoo Christian 66, Kalamazoo Lakeside 43

Kalamazoo Hackett 71, Bloomingdale 53

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 60, Battle Creek Harper Creek 54

Kent City 48, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 38

Kingston 45, Mayville 24

Lake Fenton 54, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 31

Lansing Christian 57, Portland St Patrick 48

Lansing Waverly 60, Grand Ledge 41

Leslie 55, Stockbridge 50

Livonia Stevenson 72, Dearborn Fordson 56

Ludington 60, Kalkaska 45

Mackinaw City 52, Alanson 46

Macomb Dakota 72, Port Huron Northern 46

Madison Heights Madison 62, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 52

Manchester 57, Sand Creek 37

Maple City Glen Lake 49, Manton 29

Marcellus 47, Constantine 42

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 63, Martin 50

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 79, New Haven Merritt Academy 55

Marlette 45, Sandusky 42

Marshall 66, Olivet 48

Marshall Academy 67, Athens 64

Mason 59, Holt 58

Mason County Central 71, Shelby 45

McBain 67, Lake City 35

Melvindale 58, Taylor Truman 42

Michigan Center 61, Onsted 38

Millington 51, Birch Run 32

Mio 62, Hale 42

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 59, Erie-Mason 43

Morenci 55, Jackson Christian 36

Morley Stanwood 69, Leroy Pine River 57

Mt. Pleasant 88, Midland Dow 66

Muskegon 50, Grand Rapids Union 39

Muskegon Catholic Central 63, Fruitport Calvary Christian 50

Muskegon Heights Academy 86, Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 11

Muskegon Oakridge 52, Whitehall 47

Napoleon 59, Pittsford 51

New Haven 92, Algonac 13

Niles Brandywine 62, Hartford 44

North Branch 70, Yale 57

North Muskegon 63, Ravenna 55

Northville 59, Plymouth 51

Novi 60, Canton 58

Ogemaw Heights 53, Gladwin 50

Okemos 55, Jackson 44

Onekama 78, Mason County Eastern 25

Ontonagon 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 53, Bloomfield Hills 28

Oscoda 62, Johannesburg-Lewiston 60

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 65, Petersburg-Summerfield 47

Ovid-Elsie 56, Corunna 28

Oxford 55, Holly 25

Parma Western 54, Jackson Northwest 37

Paw Paw 63, Edwardsburg 50

Peck 40, Deckerville 37

Pellston 75, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 51

Pentwater 66, Walkerville 47

Pewamo-Westphalia 62, Delton Kellogg 14

Pickford 53, DeTour 36

Plymouth Christian 68, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 39

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 67, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 49

Portage Central 72, Portage Northern 59

Posen 61, Onaway 57

Powers North Central 78, Bark River-Harris 72

Quincy 61, Centreville 50

Rapid River 49, Munising 43

Redford Thurston 69, Redford Union 62

Richmond 67, Marysville 42

River Rouge 86, Detroit West Side Academy 21

Riverview Gabriel Richard 81, Whitmore Lake 51

Rochester Adams 52, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 56, Detroit Leadership Academy 46

Rock Mid-Peninsula 55, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 44

Roseville 68, Eastpointe 53

Saginaw Arthur Hill 54, Lapeer 48

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 78, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 35

Saginaw Nouvel 56, Reese 55

Saginaw Swan Valley 53, Carrollton 42

Saline 57, Monroe 40

Sanford Meridian Early College 72, Coleman 29

Schoolcraft 69, Lawton 35

South Haven 80, Buchanan 56

Spring Lake 47, Montague 37

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 89, Grosse Pointe North 81

St. Clair Shores South Lake 85, Warren Lincoln 81

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 55, Benton Harbor Dream Academy 52

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 63, Covert 25

Standish-Sterling Central 53, Tawas 34

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 50, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 21

Sterling Heights Stevenson 63, Utica Ford II 37

Suttons Bay 74, Traverse City Christian 24

Traverse City St. Francis 77, Grand Traverse Academy 30

Traverse City West 50, Petoskey 47

Troy 61, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 49

Unionville-Sebewaing 85, Ubly 46

University of Detroit Jesuit 57, Hazel Park 48

Utica Eisenhower 72, Rochester 63

Vermontville Maple Valley 50, Saranac 47

Wakefield-Marenisco 69, Republic-Michigamme 50

Walled Lake Western 50, Milford 48

Warren Cousino 49, Warren-Mott 35

Warren De La Salle 68, Warren Woods-Tower 65

Waterford Mott 79, Auburn Hills Avondale 64

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 56, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50

Wayland Union 43, Otsego 42

Wayne Memorial 70, Westland John Glenn 65

Webberville 66, Morrice 35

White Cloud 51, Hesperia 45

White Lake Lakeland 57, Walled Lake Central 34

Whittemore-Prescott 50, Lincoln Alcona 47

Williamston 76, Fowlerville 23

Wolverine 59, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 35

Wyoming Godwin Heights 69, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 27

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 62, Holland Calvary 25

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 63, Byron Center Zion Christian 23

 

 

Results from games played Tuesday, March 6, 2018

 

Girls basketball

MHSAA regional semifinals

Adrian Lenawee Christian 62, Portland St Patrick 53

Athens 43, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 31

Bark River-Harris 51, Crystal Falls Forest Park 44

Bellaire 45, Mio 18

Belleville 63, Allen Park 47

Big Rapids 54, Ogemaw Heights 35

Birch Run 45, Corunna 39

Cedarville 56, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 34

Charlevoix 50, Lincoln Alcona 29

Chassell 52, Munising 46

Clarkston 44, Bloomfield Hills Marian 34

Coldwater 61, Okemos 38

Detroit Country Day 74, North Branch 20

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 87, New Haven 13

Detroit Martin Luther King 50, Southfield Arts & Technology 37

Detroit Mumford 83, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 38

Detroit Renaissance 58, Dearborn Fordson 34

East Lansing 64, Kalamazoo Central 59

Edwardsburg 44, Allegan 22

Flint Beecher 57, Sandusky 54

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 63, Davison 44

Fowlerville 52, Charlotte 40

Freeland 70, Goodrich 55

Fruitport Calvary Christian 52, Bear Lake 33

Fulton 30, Bay City All Saints 15

Gaylord St Mary 73, Rudyard 51

Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Howard City Tri-County 36

Grosse Pointe North 53, Macomb Dakota 51

Hamilton 52, Niles 37

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 64, River Rouge 59

Hartland 45, Dexter 24

Hemlock 39, Grandville Calvin Christian 26

Hudsonville 50, East Grand Rapids 48

Ishpeming 59, Iron River West Iron County 55

Jackson Northwest 43, Marshall 42

Kent City 61, Beaverton 39

Kingsley 49, Sault Ste Marie 45

Kingston 60, Burton St Thomas More Academy 19

Manchester 50, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 48

Maple City Glen Lake 71, Houghton Lake 36

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 51, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 45

Martin 50, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 28

Mason County Central 50, Morley Stanwood 45

Michigan Center 57, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 41

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 64, Onekama 24

Muskegon 58, Caledonia 51

Muskegon Oakridge 48, Comstock Park 45

New Boston Huron 43, Ida 37

Niles Brandywine 36, Bronson 33

Pewamo-Westphalia 48, Laingsburg 33

Plymouth Christian 45, Camden-Frontier 41

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 46, Marysville 34

Rogers City 54, Frankfort 51

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 46, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 25

Saginaw Heritage 57, Marquette 24

Schoolcraft 47, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 6

St. Ignace 68, Houghton 34

Unionville-Sebewaing 70, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 61

Walled Lake Western 57, Northville 41

Warren Cousino 40, Sterling Heights Stevenson 31

Waterford Kettering 48, Utica Eisenhower 45

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 58, Novi Franklin Road Christian 38

Wayne Memorial 60, Trenton 27

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 51, Grass Lake 38

 

Boys hockey

MHSAA quarterfinals

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3, Davison 2 (2 OT)

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1, Kingsford 0

Hartland 6, Midland Dow 1

Trenton 3, Livonia Stevenson 1

 

 

Results from games played Monday, March 5, 2018

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA districts

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 65, Taylor Trillium 47

Alma 77, Big Rapids 44

Ann Arbor Greenhills 61, Canton Preparatory 41

Ann Arbor Skyline 81, Ann Arbor Pioneer 47

Auburn Hills Avondale 70, Waterford Kettering 46

AuGres-Sims 51, Fairview 49

Bark River-Harris 52, Stephenson 49

Bath 62, New Lothrop 56

Battle Creek Harper Creek 59, Sturgis 53

Battle Creek Lakeview 59, Richland Gull Lake 58

Battle Creek Pennfield 66, Comstock 44

Bay City All Saints 62, Akron-Fairgrove 36

Bay City Central 66, Bay City Western 52

Beal City 71, Evart 35

Bear Lake 59, Mesick 20

Beaverton 55, Pinconning 52

Belleville 64, Temperance Bedford 44

Benton Harbor Dream Academy 94, Three Oaks River Valley 45

Birmingham Seaholm 58, Troy Athens 48

Bloomfield Hills 44, West Bloomfield 40

Bloomingdale 74, Bangor 43

Boyne City 49, Menominee 22

Bridgeport 78, Caro 34

Brimley 65, Rudyard 40

Bronson 74, Reading 49

Brownstown Woodhaven 60, Riverview 41

Buchanan 61, Berrien Springs 58

Burton Faith 60, Genesee 21

Cadillac 57, Manistee 36

Calumet 59, Hancock 55

Camden-Frontier 62, Tekonsha 33

Canton 55, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 48

Capac 44, Brown City 29

Cassopolis 67, Bridgman 57

Centreville 49, Mendon 37

Charlevoix 54, East Jordan 30

Chesaning 58, Perry 50

Clare 63, Shepherd 59

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 74, Auburn Hills Christian 52

Clawson 60, Ferndale University 46

Climax-Scotts 62, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 33

Coopersville 48, Comstock Park 30

Dansville 75, Laingsburg 54

Davison 77, Saginaw 58

Dearborn Edsel Ford 59, Taylor Kennedy 50

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Dearborn 43

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 64, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 46

DeTour 75, Mackinac Island 39

Detroit Douglass 44, Detroit University Preparatory 37

Detroit Henry Ford 66, Detroit Cornerstone Health/Technology 60

Detroit Henry Ford Academy Creative 70, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 48

Detroit Loyola 87, Dearborn Heights Star International 28

Detroit Martin Luther King 70, Grosse Pointe South 40

Detroit Renaissance 62, Berkley 41

Detroit Universal Academy 62, Dearborn Riverside AcademyWest 43

Detroit West Side Academy 60, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 31

Detroit Western International 50, Detroit East English Village 48

Dexter 72, Pinckney 53

Dollar Bay 47, Chassell 24

Dryden 55, Memphis 32

Dundee 52, Chelsea 49

East Grand Rapids 65, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 57

East Jackson 63, Vandercook Lake 56

East Kentwood 75, Byron Center 39

East Lansing 53, DeWitt 29

Ecorse 77, Dearborn Advanced Technology 32

Elk Rapids 81, Mancelona 62

Engadine 61, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 18

Essexville Garber 68, Midland Bullock Creek 58

Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Crystal Falls Forest Park 45

Flat Rock 53, Carleton Airport 46

Flint Beecher 74, Montrose 43

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 68, Fenton 21

Flint Hamady 80, Burton Bendle 54

Flint International Academy 69, Burton Madison Academy 56

Flint Powers Catholic 77, Mt. Morris 50

Flushing 67, Flint Southwestern 51

Fowlerville 78, Lansing Sexton 67

Frankfort 62, Leland 36

Fremont 64, Howard City Tri-County 37

Fulton 61, Ashley 46

Gaylord St. Mary 72, Vanderbilt 36

Gibraltar Carlson 56, Trenton 50

Gladstone 81, Escanaba 72

Gladwin 50, Harrison 48

Grand Blanc 57, Linden 39

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 75, Grand Rapids West Catholic 43

Grand Rapids Christian 56, Caledonia 47

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 67, Grandville Calvin Christian 41

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 85, Lowell 51

Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Wyoming Kelloggsville 55

Grand Rapids Union 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 63

Grass Lake 62, Concord 54

Grosse Ile 75, Monroe Jefferson 51

Grosse Pointe North 78, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 60

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 46, Mt. Clemens 29

Harbor Beach 57, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 36

Hartford 67, New Buffalo 58

Hartland 52, Brighton 25

Hemlock 59, St. Louis 26

Hillsdale 67, Brooklyn Columbia Central 54

Hillsdale Academy 64, Coldwater Pansophia 19

Holland West Ottawa 43, Zeeland West 31

Holly 50, Ortonville-Brandon 47

Hopkins 63, Plainwell 43

Houghton 47, L'Anse 38

Hudson 45, Napoleon 55

Hudsonville 83, Zeeland East 62

Hudsonville Unity Christian 70, Hamilton 45

Ionia 72, Lake Odessa Lakewood 50

Ithaca 45, Breckenridge 26

Jackson Christian 57, North Adams-Jerome 49

Jackson Lumen Christi 72, Jackson Preparatory & Early College 16

Jenison 87, Holland 39

Kalamazoo Christian 63, Gobles 34

Kalamazoo Lakeside 34, Galesburg-Augusta 30

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35, Battle Creek Central 33

Kalkaska 60, Reed City 53

Kingston 62, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 26

Lansing Catholic 48, Lansing Eastern 46

Lansing Waverly 55, Owosso 46

Livonia Stevenson 56, Livonia Franklin 40

Ludington 47, Benzie Central 31

Macomb Dakota 72, Port Huron 55

Madison Heights Lamphere 52, Center Line 47

Marcellus 68, Decatur 59

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 72, Colon 36

Marquette 64, Alpena 57

Marshall Academy 62, Battle Creek St. Philip 59

Martin 73, Kalamazoo Phoenix 42

Mattawan 43, Stevensville Lakeshore 38

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 74, Marion 24

Melvindale 62, Lincoln Park 56

Midland Dow 54, Midland 40

Milford 44, Walled Lake Northern 33

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 61, Blissfield 49

Morley Stanwood 70, Blanchard Montabella 53

Munising 71, Eben Junction Superior Central 48

Muskegon 56, Grand Rapids Northview 46

Muskegon Catholic Central 51, Kent City Algoma Christian 37

Muskegon Mona Shores 79, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 70

New Haven 68, Pontiac 45

Newaygo 64, Grant 70

Niles 46, Benton Harbor 79

Niles Brandywine 56, Watervliet 51

North Farmington 67, Southfield Arts & Technology 40

North Muskegon 62, Holton 45

Northville 59, Salem 35

Novi Franklin Road Christian 78, Center Line Macomb Christian 7

Okemos 71, Lansing Everett 60

Onsted 54, Jonesville 47

Ontonagon 61, Painesdale-Jeffers 48

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 50, Britton Deerfield 38

Parma Western 44, Eaton Rapids 31

Paw Paw 59, Vicksburg 52

Petersburg-Summerfield 46, Adrian Madison 39

Petoskey 62, Traverse City Central 48

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Springport 15

Pittsford 66, Addison 35

Plymouth Christian 88, Lutheran Westland 32

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 70, Macomb Lutheran North 53

Portage Northern 45, St. Joseph 43

Quincy 62, Union City 31

Redford Union 41, Detroit Cody 28

Richmond 67, Armada 45

Riverview Gabriel Richard 72, Taylor Preparatory 62

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49, Romeo 37

Rockford 61, Greenville 48

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 42, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic 35

Saginaw Arthur Hill 66, Flint Kearsley 47

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 50, Vassar 41

Saginaw Nouvel 52, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43

Saginaw Swan Valley 53, Bay City John Glenn 32

Saline 60, Ypsilanti Lincoln 48

Sand Creek 50, Clinton 44

Sandusky 60, Kimball Landmark Academy 33

Sault Ste Marie 57, Cheboygan 34

Schoolcraft 69, White Pigeon 29

Shelby 49, Hart 40

Southfield Bradford Academy 64, Livonia Clarenceville 27

Spring Lake 60, Muskegon Orchard View 17

St. Clair Shores South Lake 60, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 58

St. Ignace 45, Newberry 40

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 68, Lawrence 23

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 54, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 28

Sterling Heights Stevenson 49, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 41

Suttons Bay 66, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 30

Tawas 76, Grayling 59

Unionville-Sebewaing 84, Cass City 44

University of Detroit Jesuit 53, Warren Fitzgerald 42

Vermontville Maple Valley 37, Potterville 31

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 50

Walkerville 60, Manistee Catholic Central 56

Warren Cousino 51, Sterling Heights 50

Warren De La Salle 69, Fraser 32

Wayne Memorial 75, Garden City 14

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 67, Detroit Cornerstone Leadership and Business 18

Whitehall 47, Fruitport 37

Whitmore Lake 71, Allen Park Cabrini 56

Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian 65, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 63

Wyoming 80, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 49

Wyoming Godwin Heights 85, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 38

Yale 57, Croswell-Lexington 51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake, Michigan
Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Novi, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Southfield Christian, Southfield, Michigan. Pursuing Excellence for the Glory of God.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school